B-158834, SEP 3, 1975
[…] RULES 7 AND 8 ARE OPERABLE, HOWEVER, ONLY IN SITUATIONS WHERE THE FOREIGN COUNTRY HAS THE RIGHT TO EXERCISE JURISDICTION OVER MEMBERS OF THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES UNDER THE TERMS OF A TREATY OR OTHER AGREEMENT WITH THE UNITED STATES.

THE BASIC STATUTORY PROVISION UNDERLYING THE DECISIONS OF THIS OFFICE IS 37 U.S.C. 503(A) (1970), WHICH STATES:

"A MEMBER OF THE ARMY, NAVY, AIR FORCE, MARINE CORPS, COAST GUARD, OR ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, WHO IS ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE OR OVER LEAVE, FORFEITS ALL PAY AND ALLOWANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF THAT ABSENCE, UNLESS IT IS EXCUSED AS UNAVOIDABLE."