B-158487, APR. 4, 1966
[…] YOU POINT OUT THAT SINCE THE 1946 AMENDMENT OF 31 U.S.C. 529, AS SET OUT ABOVE, THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949 (PROPERTY ACT) 63 STAT. 377, WAS PASSED IN JUNE OF 1949, AND PROVIDES THE "OTHER LAW" AUTHORIZING ADVANCE PAYMENTS IN 31 U.S.C. 529. SECTION 305 OF THE PROPERTY ACT, AS AMENDED, 41 U.S.C. 255, SPECIFICALLY GIVES GSA AND OTHER AGENCIES THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO MAKE ADVANCE PAYMENTS UNDER CONTRACTS FOR PROPERTY OR SERVICES. THIS SECTION PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"/A) ANY EXECUTIVE AGENCY MAY---

"/1) MAKE ADVANCE, PARTIAL, PROGRESS OR OTHER PAYMENTS UNDER CONTRACTS FOR PROPERTY OR SERVICES MADE BY THE AGENCY; AND

"/B) PAYMENTS MADE UNDER SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION MAY NOT EXCEED THE UNPAID CONTRACT PRICE.