B-155960, FEB. 15, 1965, 44 COMP. GEN. 479

B-155960: Feb 15, 1965

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

SERVICE TIPS GIVEN BY EMPLOYEES ON OFFICIAL TRAVEL TO DRIVERS OF AIRLINE BUSES AND LIMOUSINES OPERATING BETWEEN REGULAR TERMINALS AND AIRPORTS ARE TO BE DISTINGUISHED FROM TIPS WHICH ARE GIVEN TO DRIVERS OF TAXICABS WHO DO NOT OPERATE ON ANY REGULAR SCHEDULE OR ROUTE AND. THE QUESTION RAISED AND THE INFORMATION PERTINENT THERETO ARE SET FORTH IN THE SECOND AND THIRD PARAGRAPHS OF YOUR LETTER AS FOLLOWS: THE TRAVELER HAS INCLUDED IN OTHER EXPENSES TIPS TO AIRLINE BUS AND LIMOUSINE DRIVERS IN AMOUNT OF TEN PERCENT OF THE FARES. SINCE THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS DOES NOT STATE THAT SUCH TIPS ARE INCLUDED IN THE PER DIEM ALLOWANCE UNDER SECTION 6.1. YOUR OPINION IS REQUESTED AS TO WHETHER I MAY CERTIFY FOR PAYMENT THE ENCLOSED VOUCHER.

B-155960, FEB. 15, 1965, 44 COMP. GEN. 479

TRAVEL EXPENSES - TIPS - AIRPORT BUS, ETC., SERVICE TIPS GIVEN BY EMPLOYEES ON OFFICIAL TRAVEL TO DRIVERS OF AIRLINE BUSES AND LIMOUSINES OPERATING BETWEEN REGULAR TERMINALS AND AIRPORTS ARE TO BE DISTINGUISHED FROM TIPS WHICH ARE GIVEN TO DRIVERS OF TAXICABS WHO DO NOT OPERATE ON ANY REGULAR SCHEDULE OR ROUTE AND, THEREFORE, THE AUTHORITY IN SECTION 3.1 (B) OF THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS FOR REIMBURSING EMPLOYEES FOR TIPS INCIDENT TO THE AUTHORIZED OR APPROVED USE OF TAXICABS DOES NOT PERMIT REIMBURSING EMPLOYEES FOR TIPS TO AIRPORT BUS AND LIMOUSINE DRIVERS.

TO J. E. FOWLER, JR., UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, FEBRUARY 15, 1965:

THIS REFERS TO YOUR LETTER OF JANUARY 18, 1965, CONCERNING A TRAVEL VOUCHER FOR $288.41 IN FAVOR OF LAWRENCE M. BURMAN, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE BUREAU OF MINES, REPRESENTING REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRAVEL AND RELATED EXPENSES INCURRED DURING THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 30 TO OCTOBER 15, 1964.

THE QUESTION RAISED AND THE INFORMATION PERTINENT THERETO ARE SET FORTH IN THE SECOND AND THIRD PARAGRAPHS OF YOUR LETTER AS FOLLOWS:

THE TRAVELER HAS INCLUDED IN OTHER EXPENSES TIPS TO AIRLINE BUS AND LIMOUSINE DRIVERS IN AMOUNT OF TEN PERCENT OF THE FARES.

SINCE THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS DOES NOT STATE THAT SUCH TIPS ARE INCLUDED IN THE PER DIEM ALLOWANCE UNDER SECTION 6.1, AND SOME TRAVELERS APPARENTLY LIKEN TIPS TO AIRLINE BUS AND LIMOUSINE DRIVERS TO TIPS TO TAXI DRIVERS, YOUR OPINION IS REQUESTED AS TO WHETHER I MAY CERTIFY FOR PAYMENT THE ENCLOSED VOUCHER.

THE FACT THAT TIPS TO AIRLINE BUS AND LIMOUSINE OPERATORS ARE NOT SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED IN SECTION 6.1 OF THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS AS BEING INCLUDED IN THE AUTHORIZED PER DIEM ALLOWANCES IS NOT VIEWED BY US AS SIGNIFICANT. IT IS SIGNIFICANT THAT THE PER DIEM ALLOWANCE IN SUCH CASES IS ALLOWABLE FOR THE TRAVEL TIME BETWEEN THE REGULAR TERMINAL OF THE AIRLINE BUS AND LIMOUSINE AND THE AIRPORT. WITHIN THE LIMITATIONS PRESCRIBED THEREIN SECTION 3.1 (B) OF THE CITED REGULATIONS PROVIDES FOR REIMBURSEMENT FOR TIPS INCIDENT TO THE AUTHORIZED OR APPROVED USE OF TAXICABS. HOWEVER, IT SEEMS APPARENT THAT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BUS OPERATING OVER AN ESTABLISHED ROUTE BETWEEN AN AIRLINE TERMINAL AND AN AIRPORT MAY NOT BE CLASSED AS A TAXICAB WHICH HAS NO REGULAR SCHEDULE OR ROUTE BUT IS OPERATED AT ANY TIME TO ANY POINT. BELIEVE THE SAME TO BE TRUE OF THE AIRLINE LIMOUSINE OPERATING BETWEEN REGULAR TERMINALS--- WHICH MAY CONSIST OF PICKUP POINTS AT SEVERAL HOTELS- -- IN CONJUNCTION WITH AIR TRAVEL AND WHICH OPERATES ONLY INTO AND OUT OF AN AIRPORT OR AIRLINE TERMINAL. ON THE FACTS SUBMITTED WE FIND NO CLEAR BASIS, UNDER THE PRESENT REGULATIONS, FOR ALLOWANCE OF THE ITEMS IN QUESTION.

THE VOUCHER IS RETURNED HEREWITH. UPON MODIFICATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOREGOING IT MAY BE CERTIFIED FOR PAYMENT IF OTHERWISE CORRECT.