B-155458, MAY 26, 1970, 49 COMP. GEN. 800
[…] THE SITUATION DESCRIBED ABOVE INDICATES THAT THE MEMBER CONTINUES TO HOLD HIS ENLISTED STATUS WHILE SERVING AS A TEMPORARY OFFICER. THE MERE FACT THAT HE IS SERVING AS A TEMPORARY OFFICER WOULD NOT ABRIDGE HIS RIGHTS AS AN ENLISTED MEMBER. IN THIS CONNECTION, WHILE THE SUBMISSION DOES NOT SHOW UNDER WHAT AUTHORITY THE TEMPORARY APPOINTMENTS AS OFFICERS WERE MADE, THERE IS FOR NOTING THAT IF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENTS ARE MADE UNDER 10 U.S.C. 5596 OR 5597, THE LAW PROVIDES IN SUBSECTIONS (F) AND (H) OF THOSE SECTIONS, RESPECTIVELY, THAT SUCH APPOINTMENTS "DO NOT CHANGE THE PERMANENT, PROBATIONARY OR ACTING STATUS OF MEMBERS SO APPOINTED, PREJUDICE THEM IN REGARD TO PROMOTION OR APPOINTMENT, OR ABRIDGE THEIR RIGHTS OR BENEFITS." FOR THESE REASONS, WE SEE NO BASIS TO CONCLUDE THAT 10 U.S.C. 5001(A)(4) WAS INTENDED TO PRECLUDE AN OTHERWISE QUALIFIED MEMBER WHOSE PERMANENT STATUS IS ENLISTED FROM APPLYING FOR TRANSFER TO THE FLEET RESERVE WHILE SERVING AS A TEMPORARY OFFICER. QUESTION A IS ANSWERED IN THE AFFIRMATIVE.