B-155458, MAY 26, 1970, 49 COMP. GEN. 800
[…] AS A RESULT OF THESE ACTIONS, IT IS REPORTED THAT THE MEMBERS HAVE RECEIVED ACTIVE DUTY PAY AND ALLOWANCES BASED ON THEIR TEMPORARY OFFICER RANKS THROUGH THE DATE OF TRANSFER TO THE FLEET RESERVE BUT HAVE BEEN SO TRANSFERRED IN THE HIGHEST ENLISTED GRADES. IN THIS CONNECTION, IT IS SAID THAT THEY MERELY HELD THOSE GRADES WHILE CONCURRENTLY SERVING AS A TEMPORARY COMMISSIONED OR WARRANT OFFICER ON ACTIVE DUTY.

THE LETTER REFERS TO THE TERM "ENLISTED MEMBER" AS DEFINED IN 10 U.S.C. 5001(A)(4), TO MEAN "A MEMBER OF THE NAVAL SERVICE SERVING IN AN ENLISTED GRADE OR RATING. IT EXCLUDES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, A MEMBER WHO HOLDS A PERMANENT ENLISTED GRADE AND A TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT IN A COMMISSIONED OR WARRANT OFFICER GRADE." IT IS POINTED OUT THAT UNLIKE SECTION 6326 (A) AND (B) OF TITLE 10, WHICH GOVERNS THE VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT OF ENLISTED MEMBERS AFTER COMPLETING 30 OR MORE YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE, SECTION 6330(B) DOES NOT SPECIFICALLY INCLUDE AN ENLISTED MEMBER OF THE REGULAR NAVY WHO HOLDS A PERMANENT ENLISTED