B-154292, JUN. 16, 1964

B-154292: Jun 16, 1964

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

REQUESTS OUR DECISION ON THE QUESTION WHETHER THE PER DIEM FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN 24 HOURS OF CONTINUOUS TRAVEL IS FOR COMPUTATION ON THE BASIS OF STANDARD TIME OR DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 6.9.A. STANDARD TIME WILL BE USED EVEN THOUGH DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME IS IN EFFECT AT THE PLACE WHERE OFFICIAL TRAVEL BEGINS AND ENDS. THE LOCAL TIME IN EFFECT AT THE PLACE WHERE OFFICIAL TRAVEL BEGINS AND ENDS WILL BE USED. STANDARD TIME WILL BE USED FOR THE ITEMS INVOLVING TRAVEL OF MORE THAN 24 HOURS. THE CONVERSION FROM DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME TO STANDARD TIME SHALL NEITHER INCREASE NOR DECREASE THE AMOUNT OF PER DIEM TO WHICH THE TRAVELER IS OTHERWISE ENTITLED.'. HE IS ENTITLED TO COMPUTE HIS PER DIEM ON THE BASIS OF DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME WHICH WOULD RESULT IN AN ADDITIONAL ONE-QUARTER DAY.

B-154292, JUN. 16, 1964

TO MR. W. B. UHLENHOP, AUTHORIZED CERTIFYING OFFICER, UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION:

YOUR LETTER OF MAY 19, 1964, REFERENCE MB:JFM:JEA, ENCLOSING A RECLAIM VOUCHER FOR $3.75, COVERING ONE-QUARTER DAY PER DIEM, REQUESTS OUR DECISION ON THE QUESTION WHETHER THE PER DIEM FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN 24 HOURS OF CONTINUOUS TRAVEL IS FOR COMPUTATION ON THE BASIS OF STANDARD TIME OR DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 6.9.A. OF THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS.

THE LANGUAGE OF THAT SECTION PERTINENT IN THIS MATTER READS AS FOLLOWS:

"* * * FOR AN ABSENCE FROM THE OFFICIAL STATION OF MORE THAN 24 HOURS, STANDARD TIME WILL BE USED EVEN THOUGH DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME IS IN EFFECT AT THE PLACE WHERE OFFICIAL TRAVEL BEGINS AND ENDS. FOR AN ABSENCE OF 24 HOURS OR LESS, THE LOCAL TIME IN EFFECT AT THE PLACE WHERE OFFICIAL TRAVEL BEGINS AND ENDS WILL BE USED. IF BOTH TYPES OF ABSENCE OCCUR DURING THE SAME VOUCHER PERIOD, STANDARD TIME WILL BE USED FOR THE ITEMS INVOLVING TRAVEL OF MORE THAN 24 HOURS; STANDARD TIME MAY ALSO BE USED FOR THE ITEMS APPEARING ON THE SAME VOUCHER INVOLVING TRAVEL FOR 24 HOURS OR LESS. HOWEVER, THE CONVERSION FROM DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME TO STANDARD TIME SHALL NEITHER INCREASE NOR DECREASE THE AMOUNT OF PER DIEM TO WHICH THE TRAVELER IS OTHERWISE ENTITLED.'

THE ORIGINAL VOUCHER COVERED 2 PERIODS OF TRAVEL EACH IN EXCESS OF 24 HOURS, I.E., APRIL 19-24 AND APRIL 26-MAY 1, 1964.

THE RECORD SHOWS THAT THE CLAIMANT BEGAN THE SECOND TRIP ON APRIL 26, AFTER DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME BECAME EFFECTIVE AT 2 A.M. ON THAT DATE. CONTENDS THAT IN VIEW OF THE LAST SENTENCE OF SECTION 6.9.A. OF THE STANDARDIZED GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS, QUOTED ABOVE, HE IS ENTITLED TO COMPUTE HIS PER DIEM ON THE BASIS OF DAYLIGHT-SAVING TIME WHICH WOULD RESULT IN AN ADDITIONAL ONE-QUARTER DAY.

THE SENTENCE REFERRED TO COVERS ONLY THOSE INSTANCES WHEN TRAVEL FOR PERIODS OF 24 HOURS OR LESS AND FOR MORE THAN 24 HOURS BOTH OCCUR DURING THE SAME VOUCHER PERIOD. SINCE THE ORIGINAL VOUCHER COVERED TRAVEL FOR PERIOD OF MORE THAN 24 HOURS ONLY THAT SENTENCE HAS NO APPLICATION IN THIS CASE. STANDARD TIME MUST BE USED IN COMPUTING THE PER DIEM FOR THE TRAVEL HERE INVOLVED. B-152692, NOVEMBER 13, 1963; 31 COMP. GEN. 243. THEREFORE, THE RECLAIM VOUCHER, RETURNED HEREWITH, MAY NOT BE CERTIFIED FOR PAYMENT.