B-154204, SEP. 4, 1964
[…] IT IS NOTED ON THE CONTRACT THAT IT WAS NEGOTIATED PURSUANT TO "SECTION 6, ACT OF 3 JULY 1930 * * * (33 U.S.C. 569A) AND THE SCHEDULE A OF 5 CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS, SECTION 6.101/N) AND 10 U.S.C. 2304/A) (4).'

SECTION 6 OF THE ACT OF JULY 3, 1930, CH. 847, 46 STAT. 948, AS AMENDED, 33 U.S.C. 569A, PROVIDES:

"THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS IS AUTHORIZED TO PROCURE THE TEMPORARY OR INTERMITTENT SERVICES OF EXPERTS OR CONSULTANTS OR ORGANIZATIONS THEREOF IN CONNECTION WITH CIVIL FUNCTIONS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS WITHOUT REGARD TO THE CLASSIFICATION ACT AS AMENDED: PROVIDED, THAT INDIVIDUALS SO ENGAGED SHALL NOT BE PAID IN EXCESS OF $100 PER DAY FOR THEIR SERVICES.'