B-151935, SEP. 18, 1963
[…] IT SEEMS WELL ESTABLISHED THAT WHERE A PARTICULAR PERSON IS DESIGNATED IN A CONTRACT TO ACT AS AN ARBITER OF DISPUTED QUESTIONS OF FACT ARISING THEREUNDER HIS DECISIONS ARE FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE ON THE PARTIES. SEE THE AUTHORITIES COLLECTED IN THE ANNOTATIONS 54 A.L.R. 1255, 110 A.L.R. 137, AND 137 A.L.R. 530. AND IN THIS CONNECTION, THE CONGRESS HAS ESTABLISHED A GENERAL POLICY PERTAINING TO THE REVIEW OF DECISIONS BY OFFICIALS UNDER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS AS EVIDENCED BY THE PROVISIONS OF 41 U.S.C. 321, 322, WHICH PROVIDE IN MATERIAL PART THAT "ANY SUCH DECISION SHALL BE FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE UNLESS THE SAME IS FRAUDULENT OR CAPRICIOUS OR ARBITRARY OR SO GROSSLY ERRONEOUS AS NECESSARILY TO IMPLY BAD FAITH, OR IS NOT SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.' FURTHERMORE, IT HAS BEEN CONSISTENTLY HELD THAT THIS AGREED ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDY MUST BE EXHAUSTED AS A GENERAL RULE BEFORE RESORT TO THE COURTS. SEE UNITED STATES V. CALLAHAN WALKER ., 317 U.S. 56 (1942); UNITED STATES V. BLAIR, 321 U.S. 730 (1944); AND UNITED STATES V. BEUTTES, 324 U.S. 768