B-151107, JUN 9, 1971
[…] THERE ARE BASIC DIFFERENCES IN THE STATUTE AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT AND THOSE GOVERNING SEVERANCE PAY AND BECAUSE OF THESE DIFFERENCES WE DO NOT VIEW THE ABOVE-CITED COURT OF CLAIMS DECISIONS AS A GROUND FOR US TO RECONSIDER OUR DECISION OF JANUARY 7, 1971.

THE STATUTE GOVERNING RETIREMENT, 5 U.S.C. 8336, PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(D) AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE, EXCEPT FOR REMOVAL FOR CAUSE ON CHARGES OF MISCONDUCT OR DELINQUENCY, AFTER COMPLETING 25 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AFTER BECOMING 50 YEARS OF AGE AND COMPLETING 20 YEARS OF SERVICE IS ENTITLED TO A REDUCED ANNUITY."

THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION DEFINES "INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION" FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE ABOVE PROVISION IN SUBCHAPTER S11-2 OF THE FEDERAL PERSONNEL MANUAL SUPPLEMENT 831-1 AS: