B-151107, JUN 9, 1971
[…] THE FLEXIBILITY AS REFERRED TO ABOVE DOES NOT APPEAR TO EXIST IN THE COMMISSION'S REGULATIONS GOVERNING SEVERANCE PAY. SUCH REGULATIONS WERE ISSUED UNDER AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C. 5595(B), WHICH READS IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT OR SUCH OFFICER OR AGENCY AS HE MAY DESIGNATE, AN EMPLOYEE WHO -

"(2) IS INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE, NOT BY REMOVAL FOR CAUSE ON CHARGES OF MISCONDUCT, DELINQUENCY, OR INEFFICIENCY; IS ENTITLED TO BE PAID SEVERANCE PAY IN REGULAR PAY PERIODS BY THE AGENCY FROM WHICH SEPARATED."