B-150893, NOV. 4, 1963
[…] IT IS ALSO STATED IN THE LETTER OF MAY 1, 1963, THAT THESE PROVISIONS "WERE DELETED FROM THIS INSTRUCTION DUE TO THE SERIOUS DIFFICULTIES ENCOUNTERED WHEN BIDS OFFERING SURPLUS PROPERTY AND BIDS OFFERING OTHER PROPERTY WERE RECEIVED UNDER THE SAME INVITATION.' THUS, IT REASONABLY MAY BE INFERRED THAT THE DELETION WAS MADE SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE RECEIPT OF BIDS FOR FURNISHING ,SURPLUS" ITEMS UNLESS SPECIFICALLY SOLICITED BY THE GOVERNMENT.

SECTION 2 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT, 72 STAT. 384 (15 U.S.C. 631), WHICH INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF THE POLICY OF CONGRESS, PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 2. (A) THE ESSENCE OF THE AMERICAN ECONOMIC SYSTEM OF PRIVATE ENTERPRISE IS FREE COMPETITION. ONLY THROUGH FULL AND FREE COMPETITION CAN FREE MARKETS, FREE ENTRY INTO BUSINESS, AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE EXPRESSION AND GROWTH OF PERSONAL INITIATIVE AND INDIVIDUAL JUDGMENT BE ASSURED. THE PRESERVATION AND EXPANSION OF SUCH COMPETITION IS BASIC NOT ONLY TO THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING BUT TO THE SECURITY OF THIS NATION. SUCH SECURITY AND WELL-BEING CANNOT BE REALIZED UNLESS THE ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CAPACITY OF SMALL BUSINESS IS ENCOURAGED AND DEVELOPED. IT IS THE DECLARED POLICY OF THE CONGRESS THAT THE GOVERNMENT SHOULD AID, COUNSEL, ASSIST, AND PROTECT, INSOFAR AS IS POSSIBLE, THE INTERESTS OF SMALL- BUSINESS CONCERNS IN ORDER TO PRESERVE FREE COMPETITIVE ENTERPRISE, TO INSURE THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS FOR PROPERTY AND SERVICES FOR THE GOVERNMENT (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CONTRACTS FOR MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, AND CONSTRUCTION) BE PLACED WITH SMALL- BUSINESS ENTERPRISES, TO INSURE THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL SALES OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY BE MADE TO SUCH ENTERPRISES, AND TO MAINTAIN AND STRENGTHEN THE OVERALL ECONOMY OF THE NATION.'