B-150466, JANUARY 14, 1963, 42 COMP. GEN. 376
[…] Skip to main content

B-150466, JANUARY 14, 1963, 42 COMP. GEN. 376

B-150466 Jan 14, 1963
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT - FOREST SERVICE - SERVICES ON OTHER THAN FEDERAL LANDS - PAYMENT ALTHOUGH ADVANCE DEPOSITS OF ESTIMATED COSTS ARE REQUIRED FROM PUBLIC AND PRIVATE AGENCIES TO COVER THE COOPERATIVE WORK AUTHORIZED UNDER 16 U.S.C. 572 TO BE PERFORMED BY THE FOREST SERVICE AT THE EXPENSE OF INTERESTED PARTIES. IS ASSURED. SUCH AMOUNTS WHICH REPRESENT ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE FOR CREDIT TO THE SPECIAL FUND. IS HEREBY AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "SEC. 1. (A) THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE IS AUTHORIZED. SUCH OTHER KINDS OF WORK AS THE FOREST SERVICE IS AUTHORIZED TO DO ON LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES: PROVIDED. THAT THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO THE DEPOSITOR OR LANDOWNER FOR ANY DAMAGE INCIDENT TO THE PERFORMANCE OF SUCH WORK. "/B) COOPERATION AND ASSISTANCE ON THE SAME BASIS AS THAT AUTHORIZED IN SUBSECTION (A) IS AUTHORIZED ALSO IN THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY SUCH KINDS OF WORK IN CONNECTION WITH THE OCCUPANCY OR USE OF THE NATIONAL FORESTS OR OTHER LANDS ADMINISTERED BY THE FOREST SERVICE. "/C) MONEYS DEPOSITED UNDER