B-150466, JANUARY 14, 1963, 42 COMP. GEN. 376
[…] TO THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE, JANUARY 14, 1963:

YOUR LETTER OF DECEMBER 13, 1962, CONCERNS THE PERFORMANCE OF COOPERATIVE WORK BY THE FOREST SERVICE WITH FUNDS PROVIDED BY NONFEDERAL SOURCES.

YOU STATE THAT FOR THE PAST 12 YEARS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF COOPERATIVE WORK HAS BEEN DONE UNDER AUTHORITY OF AN AMENDMENT CONTAINED IN SECTION 5 OF THE ACT OF APRIL 24, 1950, 64 STAT. 82 (16 U.S.C. 572). THIS SECTION READS AS FOLLOWS:

SEC. 5. THAT SECTION 1 OF THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1925 (43 STAT. 1132; 16 U.S.C. 572), IS HEREBY AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 1. (A) THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE IS AUTHORIZED, WHERE THE PUBLIC INTEREST JUSTIFIES, TO COOPERATE WITH OR ASSIST PUBLIC AND PRIVATE AGENCIES, ORGANIZATIONS, INSTITUTIONS, AND PERSONS IN PERFORMING WORK ON LAND IN STATE, COUNTY, MUNICIPAL, OR PRIVATE OWNERSHIP, SITUATED WITHIN OR NEAR A NATIONAL FOREST, FOR WHICH THE ADMINISTERING AGENCY, OWNER, OR OTHER INTERESTED PARTY DEPOSITS IN ONE OR MORE PAYMENTS A SUFFICIENT SUM TO COVER THE TOTAL ESTIMATED COST OF THE WORK TO BE DONE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE DEPOSITOR, FOR ADMINISTRATION, PROTECTION, IMPROVEMENT, REFORESTATION, AND SUCH OTHER KINDS OF WORK AS THE FOREST SERVICE IS AUTHORIZED TO DO ON LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES: PROVIDED, THAT THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO THE DEPOSITOR OR LANDOWNER FOR ANY DAMAGE INCIDENT TO THE PERFORMANCE OF SUCH WORK.

"/B) COOPERATION AND ASSISTANCE ON THE SAME BASIS AS THAT AUTHORIZED IN SUBSECTION (A) IS AUTHORIZED ALSO IN THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY SUCH KINDS OF WORK IN CONNECTION WITH THE OCCUPANCY OR USE OF THE NATIONAL FORESTS OR OTHER LANDS ADMINISTERED BY THE FOREST SERVICE.