B-149025, JULY 26, 1962, 42 COMP. GEN. 52
[…] IT IS PROVIDED IN 10 U.S.C. 1210 (B) THAT THE SECRETARY CONCERNED "SHALL MAKE A FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE CASE OF EACH MEMBER WHOSE NAME IS ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST UPON THE EXPIRATION OF 5 YEARS AFTER THE DATE WHEN THE MEMBER'S NAME WAS PLACED ON THAT LIST.' IT IS FURTHER PROVIDED THAT "IF, AT THE TIME OF THAT DETERMINATION, THE PHYSICAL DISABILITY FOR WHICH THE MEMBER'S NAME WAS CARRIED ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST STILL EXISTS, IT SHALL BE CONSIDERED TO BE OF A PERMANENT NATURE.' 10 U.S.C. 1210 (C) PROVIDES THAT "IF * * * UPON A FINAL DETERMINATION UNDER SUBSECTION (B), IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE MEMBER'S PHYSICAL DISABILITY IS OF A PERMANENT NATURE AND IS AT LEAST 30 PERCENT UNDER THE STANDARD SCHEDULE OF RATING DISABILITIES IN USE BY THE VETERANS' ADMINISTRATION AT THE TIME OF THE DETERMINATION, HIS NAME SHALL BE REMOVED FROM THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST AND HE SHALL BE RETIRED UNDER SECTION 1201 OR 1204 OF THIS TITLE, WHICHEVER APPLIES.'

THE FIRST ISSUE YOU PRESENT WITH RESPECT TO THE RETIRED PAY STATUS OF THE THREE INDIVIDUALS NAMED ABOVE ARISES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 1210 (H) WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

IF HIS NAME IS NOT SOONER REMOVED, THE DISABILITY RETIRED PAY OF A MEMBER WHOSE NAME IS ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST TERMINATES UPON THE EXPIRATION OF 5 YEARS AFTER THE DATE WHEN HIS NAME WAS PLACED ON THAT LIST.

IN COMMENTING ON THE ABOVE-QUOTED STATUTORY PROVISIONS YOU STATE THAT WHILE THE NAVY DEPARTMENT COMPUTES THE 5-YEAR PERIOD FROM AND INCLUDING THE DATE A MEMBER'S NAME IS PLACED ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST "IT APPEARS 10 U.S.C. 1210 (H) IS SUSCEPTIBLE OF THE CONCLUSION THAT THE DATE HIS NAME IS SO PLACED SHOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM THE COMPUTATION" AND, HENCE, THAT THE THREE ENLISTED MEN ABOVE REFERRED TO ARE ENTITLED TO TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED PAY FOR JULY 1, 1961, MARCH 1, 1962, AND APRIL 1,