B-147876, APR. 19, 1962
[…] View Decision

B-147876, APR. 19, 1962

TO PITTSBURGH TESTING LABORATORY:

YOUR LETTER OF JANUARY 4, 1962, PROTESTS THE AWARD OF A CONTRACT JOINTLY SET ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESS BY GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION AND SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 15 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT OF 1958, 72 STAT. 395, 15 U.S.C. 644, WHICH PROVIDES IN PART:

"TO EFFECTUATE THE PURPOSES OF THIS CHAPTER, SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THIS CHAPTER SHALL RECEIVE ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT OR ANY PART THEREOF, AND BE AWARDED ANY CONTRACT FOR THE SALE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY, AS TO WHICH IT IS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE CONTRACTING PROCUREMENT OR DISPOSAL AGENCY (1) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF MAINTAINING OR MOBILIZING THE NATION'S FULL PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY, (2) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF WAR OR NATIONAL DEFENSE PROGRAMS, (3) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF ASSURING THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS FOR PROPERTY AND SERVICES FOR THE GOVERNMENT ARE PLACED WITH SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS, OR (4) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF ASSURING THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL SALES OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY BE MADE TO SMALL -BUSINESS CONCERNS * * *.'

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION ISSUED INVITATION FOR BIDS NO. DA DMS-129 ON NOVEMBER 13, 1961, TO TEN PROSPECTIVE SOURCES, REQUESTING QUOTATIONS FOR SAMPLING AND ANALYZING OF AN ESTIMATED QUANTITY OF BAUXITE ORE. FOUR RESPONDED, SUBMITTING BIDS IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS:

TABLE