B-146552, DEC. 7, 1961

B-146552: Dec 7, 1961

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

WAS YOUR HEADQUARTERS WHILE YOU WERE ASSIGNED TO A PROJECT AT ORANGEBURG. THE EDUCATIONAL DIRECTOR WERE ALLOWED A PER DIEM. YOU HAVE NOT FURNISHED US A COPY OF ANY TRAVEL ORDER OR OTHER DOCUMENT AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PERIOD HERE INVOLVED. THE REPORT INDICATES YOU ARE "IN ERROR CONCERNING THE DATE OF THE PERSONNEL ACTION AND THE DESIGNATION OF SPARTANBURG" AS YOUR HEADQUARTERS. THE REPORT STATES THAT YOUR OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WAS CHANGED BY "NOTIFICATION OF PERSONNEL ACTION" DATED SEPTEMBER 23. THE REPORT FURTHER STATES THAT THE "PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO LOCATE ANY TRAVEL AUTHORIZATIONS FOR MR. WAS CONTACTED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE DETAILS OF YOUR ASSIGNMENT WHILE YOU WERE STATIONED IN SOUTH CAROLINA.

B-146552, DEC. 7, 1961

TO MR. HORACE L. PRINCE:

YOUR LETTER OF JUNE 16, 1961, REQUESTS REVIEW OF OUR OFFICE SETTLEMENT OF MAY 31, 1961, WHICH DISALLOWED YOUR CLAIM FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES, INCLUDING PER DIEM IN LIEU OF SUBSISTENCE, FROM FEBRUARY 1, 1953, TO JUNE 30, 1953, AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE.

YOU SAY THAT YOU UNDERSTOOD SPARTANBURG, SOUTH CAROLINA, WAS YOUR HEADQUARTERS WHILE YOU WERE ASSIGNED TO A PROJECT AT ORANGEBURG, SOUTH CAROLINA AND LATER AT WALTERBORO, SOUTH CAROLINA. YOU POINT OUT THAT OTHER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE PROJECT SUPERVISOR, THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE NURSE, AND THE EDUCATIONAL DIRECTOR WERE ALLOWED A PER DIEM, AND YOU REFER TO A PERSONNEL ACTION OF OCTOBER 26, 1952, ADDRESSED TO YOU AT SPARTANBURG. YOU ALSO SAY THAT MR. TOM DAVIS, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE DEPARTMENT CAN VERIFY YOUR ASSIGNMENTS AND THE DESIGNATION OF YOUR OFFICIAL DUTY STATION DURING THIS PERIOD. HOWEVER, YOU HAVE NOT FURNISHED US A COPY OF ANY TRAVEL ORDER OR OTHER DOCUMENT AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PERIOD HERE INVOLVED.

WE REQUESTED A SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE AS TO YOUR AUTHORIZATION TO RECEIVE TRAVEL EXPENSES DURING THE PERIOD FEBRUARY 1, 1953, TO JUNE 30, 1953, WHILE PERFORMING DUTY AWAY FROM YOUR OFFICIAL DUTY STATION. THE REPORT HAS NOW BEEN RECEIVED.

THE REPORT INDICATES YOU ARE "IN ERROR CONCERNING THE DATE OF THE PERSONNEL ACTION AND THE DESIGNATION OF SPARTANBURG" AS YOUR HEADQUARTERS. THE REPORT STATES THAT YOUR OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WAS CHANGED BY "NOTIFICATION OF PERSONNEL ACTION" DATED SEPTEMBER 23, 1952, EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 28, 1942, FROM LAFAYETTE, LOUISIANA, TO COLUMBIA, SOUTH CAROLINA. A PERSONNEL ACTION ISSUED JULY 10, 1953,ACCEPTING YOUR RESIGNATION EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 1953, ALSO SHOWS COLUMBIA AS YOUR OFFICIAL DUTY STATION. THE REPORT FURTHER STATES THAT THE "PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO LOCATE ANY TRAVEL AUTHORIZATIONS FOR MR. PRINCE OR THE OTHER EMPLOYEES REFERRED TO IN HIS LETTER.' FURTHERMORE, THE REPORT SAYS THAT MR. TOM DAVIS TO WHOM YOU REFERRED IN YOUR LETTER OF JUNE 16, 1961, WAS CONTACTED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE DETAILS OF YOUR ASSIGNMENT WHILE YOU WERE STATIONED IN SOUTH CAROLINA.

THEREFORE, AND IN THE ABSENCE OF ADEQUATE DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE AT THIS TIME TO ESTABLISH YOUR CLAIM, THE SETTLEMENT OF MAY 31, 1961, IS SUSTAINED.