B-144968, APR. 21, 1961
[…] WHILE THERE MAY BE ROOM FOR QUESTIONING THE APPLICABILITY OF THE "SCOPE OF EMPLOYMENT" CONCEPT ENUNCIATED IN AR25-100 TO THE EMPLOYEE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2732 (D) (3), THE CONCEPT HAS BEEN APPLIED CONSISTENTLY OVER A PERIOD OF MANY YEARS BY THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY AND THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE AS WELL AND CANNOT BE SAID TO BE WITHOUT SUBSTANTIAL MERIT. SEE AFR 112-7. UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES AND IN VIEW OF THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2735 THAT "NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE SETTLEMENT OF A CLAIM UNDER SECTION 2732 * * * OF THIS TITLE IS FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE," THIS OFFICE, WITHOUT DECIDING THE RELATIVE MERITS OF THE "SCOPE OF EMPLOYMENT" CONCEPT AS APPLIED, WILL INTERPOSE NO OBJECTION TO THE CONCEPT OR TO THE INSTANT CLAIM AS SETTLED THEREUNDER.