B-143804, NOV. 15, 1960
[…] THE DISPOSITION OF GOVERNMENT SURPLUS PROPERTY IS GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949. SECTION 203 (E) (2), AS AMENDED, 40 U.S.C. 484, PROVIDES:

"WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION---

"/A) THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS SHALL BE MADE AT SUCH TIME PREVIOUS TO THE DISPOSAL OF CONTRACT, THROUGH SUCH METHODS, AND ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SHALL PERMIT THAT FULL AND FREE COMPETITION WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUE AND NATURE OF THE PROPERTY INVOLVED;

"/B) ALL BIDS SHALL BE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED AT THE TIME AND PLACE STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT;