B-143137, AUG. 4, 1960
[…] YOU RAISE THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WITH RESPECT TO THE CONDUCT OF THE SALE:

"IN A PROPOSED SALE OF GOVERNMENT SURPLUS PROPERTY BY ADVERTISEMENT FOR SEALED BIDS WHEN THE INVITATION FOR BIDS PROVIDED THAT NO BID OR MODIFICATION RECEIVED AFTER THE TIME SET FOR OPENING WOULD BE CONSIDERED, DOES THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION HAVE LEGAL AUTHORITY, AFTER PUBLIC OPENING OF THE BIDS, TO SOLICIT HIGHER BIDS FROM THE ORIGINAL BIDDERS, WITHOUT FIRST REJECTING ALL BIDS?

THE SALE AS ADVERTISED AND AS FINALLY CONSUMMATED WAS AUTHORIZED UNDER 40 U.S.C. 484 (E) (2) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"/2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION---

"/A) THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS SHALL BE MADE AT SUCH TIME PREVIOUS TO THE DISPOSAL OR CONTRACT, THROUGH SUCH METHODS, AND ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SHALL PERMIT THAT FULL AND FREE COMPETITION WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUE AND NATURE OF THE PROPERTY INVOLVED;

"/B) ALL BIDS SHALL BE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED AT THE TIME AND PLACE STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT;