B-141858, APR. 1, 1960
[…] HERE THE CONTRACTING OFFICER DETERMINED IN GOOD FAITH ON THE BASIS OF HIS INVESTIGATION OF THE FACTS THAT A SUFFICIENT PERIOD OF TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO MOST INTERESTED BIDDERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SALE. WE ARE NOT DISPOSED TO QUESTION THAT DETERMINATION ON THE BASIS OF THE RECORD BEFORE US. CF. 16 COMP. GEN. 485, 486. THE GOVERNMENT RESERVED THE RIGHT UNDER PARAGRAPH 3 OF THE GENERAL SALE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE INVITATION "TO REJECT ANY OR ALL BIDS.' THIS RESERVATION PROPERLY SHOULD BE EXERCISED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER WHEN TO DO SO WOULD BE IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PROVISIONS OF 40 U.S.C. 484 (E) (2) RESPECTING THE ADVERTISING REQUIREMENTS FOR THE SALE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY. THAT STATUTE READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"/2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION---

(A) THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS SHALL BE MADE AT SUCH TIME PREVIOUS TO THE DISPOSAL OR CONTRACT, THROUGH SUCH METHODS, AND ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SHALL PERMIT THAT FULL AND FREE COMPETITION WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUE AND NATURE OF THE PROPERTY INVOLVED;

(B) ALL BIDS SHALL BE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED AT THE TIME AND PLACE STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT;

(C) AWARD SHALL BE MADE WITH REASONABLE PROMPTNESS BY NOTICE TO THE RESPONSIBLE BIDDER WHOSE BID, CONFORMING TO THE INVITATION FOR BIDS, WILL BE MOST ADVANTAGEOUS TO THE GOVERNMENT, PRICE AND OTHER FACTORS CONSIDERED: PROVIDED, THAT ALL BIDS MAY BE REJECTED WHEN IT IS IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST TO DO SO.'

THE AUTHORITY THUS RESERVED BY STATUTE AND THE INVITATION IS EXTREMELY BROAD AND A DETERMINATION MADE PURSUANT TO SUCH AUTHORITY IS NOT ORDINARILY SUBJECT TO REVIEW. SEE 31 ALR2D 469; ERIE COAL AND COKE COMPANY V. UNITED STATES, 266 U.S. 518.