Sale of Government Plant Property Equipment
[…] THEREFORE, AND SINCE SECTION 41(H) OF THE CONTRACT REQUIRES THE CONTRACTOR TO MAKE SUCH DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT FURNISHED PROPERTY AS MAY BE DIRECTED OR AUTHORIZED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER AND PROVIDES THAT THE NET PROCEEDS OF ANY SUCH DISPOSAL BE CREDITED TO THE CONTRACT PRICE OR PAID IN SUCH OTHER MANNER AS THE CONTRACTING OFFICER MAY DIRECT, IT MAY BE STATED THAT THE PROCEEDS INVOLVED NEED NOT BE DEPOSITED INTO THE TREASURY AS MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS, PROVIDED THE PROPERTY FURNISHED THE CONTRACTOR WAS A NECESSARY INCIDENT TO PERFORMANCE OF HIS CONTRACT.

SECTION 203(F) OF THE ACT, 40 U.S.C. 484(F), PROVIDES THAT EXECUTIVE AGENCIES MAY AUTHORIZE CONTRACTORS OR SUBCONTRACTORS TO RETAIN OR DISPOSE OF ANY CONTRACTOR INVENTORY, AND SECTION 3(K) OF THE ACT, 40 U.S.C. 472(K), STATES THAT:

"THE TERM 'CONTRACTOR INVENTORY' MEANS (1) ANY PROPERTY ACQUIRED BY AND IN THE POSSESSION OF A CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR UNDER A CONTRACT PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF WHICH TITLE IS VESTED IN THE GOVERNMENT, AND IN EXCESS OF THE AMOUNTS NEEDED TO COMPLETE FULL PERFORMANCE UNDER THE ENTIRE CONTRACT; AND (2) ANY PROPERTY WHICH THE GOVERNMENT IS OBLIGATED OR HAS THE OPTION TO TAKE OVER UNDER ANY TYPE OF CONTRACT AS A RESULT EITHER OF ANY CHANGES IN THE SPECIFICATIONS OR PLAN THEREUNDER OR OF THE TERMINATION OF SUCH CONTRACT (OR SUBCONTRACT THEREUNDER), PRIOR TO COMPLETION OF THE WORK, FOR THE CONVENIENCE OR AT THE OPTION OF THE GOVERNMENT."