Sale of Government Plant Property Equipment
[…] View Decision

B-140689.OM, FEB 1, 1980

PRECIS-UNAVAILABLE

DIRECTOR, DEFENSE ACCOUNTING AND AUDITING DIVISION:

INDORSEMENT

SECTION 204(D) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, 63 STAT. 389 REDESIGNATED SECTION 204(E) OF THE ACT OF AUGUST 31, 1954, 68 STAT. I051, 40 U.S.C. 485(E), PROVIDES THAT:

"WHERE ANY CONTRACT ENTERED INTO BY AN EXECUTIVE AGENCY OR ANY SUBCONTRACT UNDER SUCH CONTRACT AUTHORIZES THE PROCEEDS OF ANY SALE OF PROPERTY IN THE CUSTODY OF THE CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR TO BE CREDITED TO THE PRICE OR COST OF THE WORK COVERED BY SUCH CONTRACT OR SUBCONTRACT, THE PROCEEDS OF ANY SUCH SALE SHALL BE CREDITED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONTRACT OR SUBCONTRACT."

THE REPORTS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES OF BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS IN CONNECTION WITH THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1929 CONTAIN, WITH REFERENCE TO SECTION 204(E), THE FOLLOWING EXPLANATION: