B-138882, MARCH 10, 1960, 39 COMP. GEN. 637
[…] THE QUESTION PRESENTED IS STATED IN THE COMMITTEE ACTION AS FOLLOWS:

IS THE DECISION OF THE UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY APPEALS OF 13 MARCH 1959, STATING ,IMPOSITION OF TOTAL FORFEITURES BY A GENERAL COURT- MARTIAL WITHOUT A PUNITIVE DISCHARGE IS NOT EXPRESSLY FORBIDDEN BY THE UNIFORM CODE," INAPPLICABLE IN VIEW OF THE RULE IN COMPTROLLER GENERAL DECISION B-138882, 21 JULY 1959, INDICATING ENLISTED MEMBERS MAY NOT FORFEIT MORE THAN TWO-THIRDS PAY IN THOSE INSTANCES?

ARTICLE 18 OF THE UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE, 10 U.S.C. 818, PROVIDES THAT GENERAL COURTS-MARTIAL "MAY, UNDER SUCH LIMITATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, ADJUDGE ANY PUNISHMENT NOT FORBIDDEN BY THIS CHAPTER," THAT IS, NOT FORBIDDEN BY THE UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE. THE UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY APPEALS HELD IN THE CASE OF UNITED STATES V. JOBE, 10 USCMA 276, 27 CMR 350, ON MARCH 13, 1959, AS FOLLOWS: