B-135698, APR. 10, 1958

B-135698: Apr 10, 1958

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE: REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF MARCH 31. YOU STATE THAT WHEN THE BIDS WERE EXAMINED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER. HE NOTED THAT THE BID OF $658.80 FROM THE COMPANY WAS PROBABLY AN ERROR BECAUSE THE BID WAS SO MUCH LOWER THAN THE NEXT LOW BID OF $1. A TELEGRAM WAS FORWARDED TO THE COMPANY REQUESTING THEM TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATION AND TO CONFIRM THEIR BID PRICE ON THIS JOB. THAT THE COMPANY REPLIED BY TELEPHONE ON THE SAME DAY AND REPORTED THAT THEIR QUOTATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN $12.40 PER THOUSAND INSTEAD OF $5.40 PER THOUSAND. THAT THE COMPANY EXPLAINED THE ONLY REASON THEY COULD GIVE FOR THE ERROR IS THAT. WHEN TYPING THE QUOTATION FORM THE BARE STOCK COST OF $5.40 PER THOUSAND WAS PICKED UP INSTEAD OF THE TOTAL COST OF $12.40 PER THOUSAND.

B-135698, APR. 10, 1958

TO THE HONORABLE RAYMOND BLATTENBERGER, PUBLIC PRINTER, GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF MARCH 31, 1958, WITH ENCLOSURES, REQUESTING A DECISION AS TO THE ACTION TO BE TAKEN CONCERNING AN ERROR THE U.S. TAG AND TICKET COMPANY ALLEGES IT MADE IN ITS BID DATED MARCH 11, 1958.

IT APPEARS THAT ON MARCH 10, 1958, YOUR OFFICE ADVERTISED FOR PRICES ON THE PRODUCTION OF 122,000 TAGS, DESCRIBED AS TYPE A, NO. 6, WHITE NO. 2 CLOTH TAG, REINFORCED HOLE WITH METAL EYELET, CLIPPED CORNERS WITH NO STRINGS, SIZE, 5 1/4 BY 2 5/8 INCHES, FOR SHIPMENT ON OR BEFORE MAY 9, 1958. IN RESPONSE THERETO THE U.S. TAG AND TICKET COMPANY SUBMITTED A BID OF $658.80. TEN OTHER BIDS RECEIVED RANGED IN PRICE FROM $1,163.88 TO $1,695.80.

YOU STATE THAT WHEN THE BIDS WERE EXAMINED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER, HE NOTED THAT THE BID OF $658.80 FROM THE COMPANY WAS PROBABLY AN ERROR BECAUSE THE BID WAS SO MUCH LOWER THAN THE NEXT LOW BID OF $1,163.88.

YOU FURTHER STATE THAT ON MARCH 26, 1958, A TELEGRAM WAS FORWARDED TO THE COMPANY REQUESTING THEM TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATION AND TO CONFIRM THEIR BID PRICE ON THIS JOB; THAT THE COMPANY REPLIED BY TELEPHONE ON THE SAME DAY AND REPORTED THAT THEIR QUOTATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN $12.40 PER THOUSAND INSTEAD OF $5.40 PER THOUSAND; AND THAT THE COMPANY EXPLAINED THE ONLY REASON THEY COULD GIVE FOR THE ERROR IS THAT, WHEN TYPING THE QUOTATION FORM THE BARE STOCK COST OF $5.40 PER THOUSAND WAS PICKED UP INSTEAD OF THE TOTAL COST OF $12.40 PER THOUSAND. IN A LETTER DATED MARCH 26, 1958, THE COMPANY CONFIRMED THE ERROR IN ITS BID AND FORWARDED THEIR ESTIMATE SHEETS WHICH SHOW THAT THE QUOTED RATE OF $5.40 APPLIES ONLY TO THE COST OF THE STOCK AND THAT THE TOTAL COST OF THE TAGS INCLUDING THE STOCK SHOULD BE $12.40 PER THOUSAND.

ON THE BASIS OF THE FACTS AND EVIDENCE OF RECORD, THERE APPEARS NO ROOM FOR DOUBT THAT THE COMPANY MADE AN ERROR IN ITS BID. IN VIEW OF THE FACT THAT THE ERROR IN BID WAS NOTED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER UPON EXAMINATION OF THE BIDS AND THE COMPANY HAS CONFIRMED AND EXPLAINED THE ERROR TO THE SATISFACTION OF THE CONTRACTING OFFICER, THE BID OF THE U.S. TAG AND TICKET COMPANY MAY BE DISREGARDED.

THE PAPERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE LETTER FROM THE COMPANY DATED MARCH 26, 1958, ARE RETURNED AS REQUESTED.

Sep 27, 2016

Sep 22, 2016

Sep 21, 2016

Sep 20, 2016

Looking for more? Browse all our products here