B-134838, JAN. 22, 1958

B-134838: Jan 22, 1958

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

PUBLIC PRINTER: REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF JANUARY 9. FOUR OTHER BIDS WERE RECEIVED WITH NET PRICES RANGING FROM $617.50 TO $1. YOU STATE THAT WHEN THE BIDS WERE EXAMINED THE CONTRACTING OFFICER NOTED THAT THE BID OF EDWARDS BROTHERS. WAS PROBABLY IN ERROR BECAUSE IT WAS SO MUCH LOWER THAN THE NEXT LOW BID OF $617.50 AND THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE OF $840.87. THE CORPORATION REPLIED BY TELEPHONE AND ADVISED THE CONTRACTING OFFICER THAT ITS QUOTATION WAS IN ERROR BECAUSE THE COST OF THE PLATES AND THE PRESS WORK FOR THE PAGES HAVING COLORS IN ADDITION TO BLACK. WAS NOT INCLUDED IN ITS BID PRICE. THE BIDDER FURTHER ADVISED THAT ITS PRICE SHOULD HAVE BEEN $543.66 FOR THE WORK.

B-134838, JAN. 22, 1958

TO THE HONORABLE RAYMOND BLATTENBERGER, PUBLIC PRINTER:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF JANUARY 9, 1958, WITH ENCLOSURES, REQUESTING A DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE BID DATED DECEMBER 24, 1957, FROM EDWARDS BROTHERS, INC., ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN, MAY BE DISREGARDED BECAUSE OF AN ALLEGED ERROR IN THE BID.

ON DECEMBER 18, 1957, THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE REQUESTED BIDS, UNDER JACKET NO. 448449, FOR THE PRODUCTION OF 3,300 BOOKS CONSISTING OF 84 PAGES (SELF COVER), TRIM SIZE 8 1/2 BY 11 INCHES. IN RESPONSE TO THE INVITATION, EDWARDS BROTHERS, INC., SUBMITTED A BID, QUOTING A UNIT PRICE OF $0.113912 PER BOOK AND A TOTAL NET PRICE OF $375.91 FOR THE 3,300 BOOKS. FOUR OTHER BIDS WERE RECEIVED WITH NET PRICES RANGING FROM $617.50 TO $1,084.

YOU STATE THAT WHEN THE BIDS WERE EXAMINED THE CONTRACTING OFFICER NOTED THAT THE BID OF EDWARDS BROTHERS, INC., WAS PROBABLY IN ERROR BECAUSE IT WAS SO MUCH LOWER THAN THE NEXT LOW BID OF $617.50 AND THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE OF $840.87. BY TELEGRAM OF JANUARY 3, 1958, THE CONTRACTING OFFICER REQUESTED THE CORPORATION TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND CONFIRM ITS BID.

THE CORPORATION REPLIED BY TELEPHONE AND ADVISED THE CONTRACTING OFFICER THAT ITS QUOTATION WAS IN ERROR BECAUSE THE COST OF THE PLATES AND THE PRESS WORK FOR THE PAGES HAVING COLORS IN ADDITION TO BLACK, AS REQUIRED BY THE SPECIFICATIONS, WAS NOT INCLUDED IN ITS BID PRICE. THE BIDDER FURTHER ADVISED THAT ITS PRICE SHOULD HAVE BEEN $543.66 FOR THE WORK. A LETTER DATED JANUARY 6, 1958, THE BIDDER CONFIRMED THE INFORMATION GIVEN BY TELEPHONE, AND ADVISED THAT THE ERROR OCCURRED BECAUSE THE ESTIMATOR OVERLOOKED THE REQUIREMENT FOR PRINTING IN COLORS IN ADDITION TO BLACK. IN SUPPORT OF ITS ALLEGATION OF ERROR, THE BIDDER SUBMITTED ITS ESTIMATOR'S ORIGINAL WORKSHEET SHOWING THAT THE COST OF PRINTING IN COLOR WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORIGINAL QUOTATION, AND A WORKSHEET WHICH CONTAINS A RECOMPUTATION BASED ON INCLUDING THE WORK IN COLORS.

ON THE RECORD, THERE IS NO ROOM FOR DOUBT THAT THE CORPORATION MADE AN ERROR IN ITS BID, AS ALLEGED. ACCORDINGLY, SINCE IT WAS BELIEVED THAT THE BID OF EDWARDS BROTHERS, INC., WAS ERRONEOUS, AND SUCH BELIEF WAS CONFIRMED AND THE ERROR EXPLAINED BY THE BIDDER PRIOR TO AWARD, THE BID OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE DISREGARDED IN MAKING THE AWARD.

THE PAPERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CORPORATION'S LETTER OF JANUARY 6, 1958, AND ITS WORKSHEETS, ARE RETURNED.