B-133850, NOV. 13, 1957
[…] PURSUANT TO SECTION 3 (A) OF THE ACT, THE NAMES OF THAT FIRM AND PERSON WILL BE INCLUDED ON THE NEXT LIST OF DEBARRED CONTRACTORS COMPILED FOR DISTRIBUTION TO ALL DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES OF THE GOVERNMENT, AND NO GOVERNMENT CONTRACT SHALL BE AWARDED TO THEM, OR TO ANY FIRM, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR ASSOCIATION IN WHICH THEY HAVE AN INTEREST, UNTIL THREE YEARS SHALL HAVE ELAPSED FROM THE DATE OF PUBLICATION OF THAT LIST.

FINDING

IN THE MATTER OF DEASON FLOORING COMPANY AND WILLIAM H. DEASON, OWNER, UNDER SECTION 3 (A) OF THE ACT OF AUGUST 30, 1935, 40 U.S.C. 276A.

SECTION 1 OF THE DAVIS-BACON ACT OF AUGUST 30, 1935, 49 STAT. 1011, 40 U.S.C. 276A, PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT:

"THE ADVERTISED SPECIFICATIONS FOR EVERY CONTRACT IN EXCESS OF $2,000, TO WHICH THE UNITED STATES * * * IS A PARTY, FOR CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND/OR REPAIR, INCLUDING PAINTING AND DECORATING, OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS OR PUBLIC WORKS OF THE UNITED STATES * * * AND WHICH REQUIRES OR INVOLVES THE EMPLOYMENT OF MECHANICS AND/OR LABORERS SHALL CONTAIN A PROVISION STATING THE MINIMUM WAGES TO BE PAID VARIOUS CLASSES OF LABORERS AND MECHANICS * * * AND EVERY CONTRACT BASED UPON THESE SPECIFICATIONS SHALL CONTAIN A STIPULATION THAT THE CONTRACTOR OR HIS SUBCONTRACTOR SHALL PAY ALL MECHANICS AND LABORERS EMPLOYED DIRECTLY UPON THE SITE OF THE WORK, UNCONDITIONALLY AND NOT LESS OFTEN THAN ONCE A WEEK, AND WITHOUT SUBSEQUENT DEDUCTION OR REBATE ON ANY ACCOUNT, THE FULL AMOUNTS ACCRUED AT TIME OF PAYMENT, COMPUTED AT WAGE RATES NOT LESS THAN THOSE STATED IN THE ADVERTISED SPECIFICATIONS, REGARDLESS OF ANY CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP WHICH MAY BE ALLEGED TO EXIST BETWEEN THE CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR AND SUCH LABORERS AND MECHANICS * * *.'

SECTION 3 (A) OF THE ACT PROVIDES THAT: