B-133723, SEP. 19, 1957

B-133723: Sep 19, 1957

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

PUBLIC PRINTER: REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF SEPTEMBER 10. - WERE RECEIVED. WHEN THE BIDS WERE OPENED AND EXAMINED. UNDER "CONTRACTOR TO FURNISH PAPER" WERE OBVIOUSLY IN ERROR BECAUSE. WHICH IS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER TWO BIDS RECEIVED. ADVISING THAT AN ERROR HAD BEEN MADE IN THE FIRM'S BID ON THE ITEMS UNDER WHICH THE CONTRACTOR WAS TO FURNISH THE PAPER. GREEN EXPLAINED THAT PRICES WERE COMPUTED SEPARATELY FOR THE PRINTING AND BINDING. IN TRANSFERRING THE INFORMATION TO THE BID FORM UNDER "CONTRACTOR TO FURNISH PAPER" THE TWO ITEMS WERE NOT ADDED TOGETHER. THERE IS LITTLE ROOM FOR DOUBT THAT THE BIDDER MADE A MISTAKE IN ENTERING ITS PRICE QUOTATIONS ON THE BID FORM UNDER "CONTRACTOR TO FURNISH PAPER.

B-133723, SEP. 19, 1957

TO HONORABLE RAYMOND BLATTENBERGER, PUBLIC PRINTER:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF SEPTEMBER 10, 1957, FROM THE ACTING PUBLIC PRINTER, WITH ENCLOSURES, REQUESTING A DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE BID FROM MAJESTIC PRESS, INC., PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA, DATED AUGUST 26, 1957, MAY BE DISREGARDED BECAUSE OF ERROR IN ITS BID ON "PROGRAM 66.'

ON AUGUST 8, 1957, THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ADVERTISED FOR PRICES ON THE PRODUCTION OF A MONTHLY PUBLICATION WITH APPROXIMATELY EIGHT PAGES PER ISSUE AND APPROXIMATELY 240,000 COPIES PER MONTH. THE INVITATION TO BID REQUESTED BIDDERS TO SUBMIT QUOTATIONS BASED ON THEIR FURNISHING THE PAPER AND, ALSO, ON THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE FURNISHING THE PAPER. IN RESPONSE THERETO, THREE BIDS--- BASED ON THE CONTRACTOR FURNISHING THE PAPER--- WERE RECEIVED.

YOU STATE THAT ON AUGUST 29, 1957, WHEN THE BIDS WERE OPENED AND EXAMINED, THE CONTRACTING OFFICER NOTED THAT THE PRICES QUOTED BY MAJESTIC PRESS, INC., UNDER "CONTRACTOR TO FURNISH PAPER" WERE OBVIOUSLY IN ERROR BECAUSE, WHEN APPLYING THE PRICES QUOTED ON THE ITEMS IN THE "BASIS OF AWARD" (PAGE 5 OF SPECIFICATIONS), THERE RESULTED AN ESTIMATED COST OF $14,731.60, WHICH IS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER TWO BIDS RECEIVED, $23,986.16 AND $24,058.40. THE COST OF PAPER ALONE WHICH WOULD BE NECESSARY TO PRINT THIS WORK WOULD BE $12,374.33, IF FURNISHED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE.

ON SEPTEMBER 3, 1957, IN A TELEGRAM THE CONTRACTING OFFICER REQUESTED MAJESTIC PRESS, INC., TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND TO CONFIRM ITS BID PRICE ON THIS WORK. MR. BERNARD GREEN, VICE PRESIDENT OF THE FIRM, REPLIED BY TELEPHONE ON THE SAME DAY, ADVISING THAT AN ERROR HAD BEEN MADE IN THE FIRM'S BID ON THE ITEMS UNDER WHICH THE CONTRACTOR WAS TO FURNISH THE PAPER. MR. GREEN EXPLAINED THAT PRICES WERE COMPUTED SEPARATELY FOR THE PRINTING AND BINDING, ETC., AND FOR THE COST OF PAPER, BUT IN TRANSFERRING THE INFORMATION TO THE BID FORM UNDER "CONTRACTOR TO FURNISH PAPER" THE TWO ITEMS WERE NOT ADDED TOGETHER. BY LETTER OF SEPTEMBER 3, 1957, TO THE CONTRACTING OFFICER, THE BIDDER CONFIRMED ITS ALLEGATION THAT ERRORS HAD BEEN MADE IN ITS BID AND SUBMITTED CORRECTED FIGURES.

ON THE RECORD, THERE IS LITTLE ROOM FOR DOUBT THAT THE BIDDER MADE A MISTAKE IN ENTERING ITS PRICE QUOTATIONS ON THE BID FORM UNDER "CONTRACTOR TO FURNISH PAPER," AS ALLEGED. ACCORDINGLY, SINCE THE CONTRACTING OFFICER IMMEDIATELY UPON EXAMINATION OF BIDS HAD REASON TO BELIEVE THAT THE BID OF MAJESTIC PRESS, INC., MIGHT BE ERRONEOUS AND SINCE SUCH BELIEF WAS CONFIRMED AND THE ERRORS EXPLAINED BY THE BIDDER PRIOR TO AWARD, ITS BID MAY BE DISREGARDED IN MAKING AN AWARD UNDER THE INVITATION.