B-131115, DEC. 17, 1963
[…] THE OFFER OF SAEA AND GESELLSCHAFT IS CONTINGENT UPON THE COMMISSION'S AGREEMENT TO ENTER INTO A BINDING COMMITMENT FOR THE ENTIRE PROJECT UNDER THE AUTHORITY PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION U (2) OF SECTION 161 OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, AS AMENDED, AND TO FOREGO THE NORMAL TERMINATION FOR CONVENIENCE RIGHTS EXCEPT UNDER LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES.

THE COMMISSION PROPOSES TO ENTER INTO THE ARRANGEMENT UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF SECTION 31 AND THE CITED SUBSECTION OF THE ACT. THE SUBSECTION, AS AMENDED, 42 U.S.C. 2201 (U) (2), PROVIDES THAT THE COMMISSION IS AUTHORIZED TO---

"/2) (A) ENTER INTO CONTRACTS FOR SUCH PERIODS OF TIME AS THE COMMISSION MAY DEEM NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE FOR THE PURCHASE OR ACQUISITION OF ANY SUPPLIES, EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS, OR SERVICES REQUIRED BY THE COMMISSION WHENEVER THE COMMISSION DETERMINES THAT: (I) IT IS ADVANTAGEOUS TO THE GOVERNMENT TO MAKE SUCH PURCHASE OR ACQUISITION FROM COMMERCIAL SOURCES; (II) THE FURNISHING OF SUCH SUPPLIES, EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS, OR SERVICES WILL REQUIRE THE CONSTRUCTION OR ACQUISITION OF SPECIAL FACILITIES BY THE VENDORS OR SUPPLIERS THEREOF; (III) THE AMORTIZATION CHARGEABLE TO THE COMMISSION CONSTITUTES AN APPRECIABLE PORTION OF THE COST OF CONTRACT PERFORMANCE, EXCLUDING COST OF MATERIALS; AND (IV) THE CONTRACT FOR SUCH PERIOD IS MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TO THE GOVERNMENT THAN A SIMILAR CONTRACT NOT EXECUTED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THIS SUBSECTION. SUCH CONTRACTS SHALL BE ENTERED INTO FOR PERIODS NOT TO EXCEED FIVE YEARS EACH FROM THE DATE OF INITIAL DELIVERY OF SUCH SUPPLIES, EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS, OR SERVICES OR TEN YEARS FROM THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THE CONTRACTS EXCLUDING PERIODS OF RENEWAL UNDER OPTION.