B-129876, DEC. 4, 1956

B-129876: Dec 4, 1956

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

PUBLIC PRINTER: REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF NOVEMBER 23. WAS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS RECEIVED AND THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE. THE CORPORATION WAS REQUESTED BY TELEGRAM DATED NOVEMBER 16. THE CORPORATION ADVISED BY TELEGRAM THAT AN ERROR IN ADDITION HAD BEEN MADE ON ITS ESTIMATE SHEET AND THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS SHOULD HAVE BEEN $522. THE ESTIMATE SHEET SHOWS VARIOUS ITEMS OF COST AND THE TOTAL OF THOSE PRICES IS SHOWN AS BEING $322. THE CORRECT TOTAL OF THOSE PRICES IS $522. - THE PRICE WHICH THE CORPORATION ALLEGES SHOULD HAVE BEEN QUOTED FOR THE FORMS. IT IS REPORTED THAT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE'S ESTIMATE OF THE COST OF THE WORK WAS $509.84.

B-129876, DEC. 4, 1956

TO THE HONORABLE RAYMOND BLATTENBERGER, PUBLIC PRINTER:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF NOVEMBER 23, 1956, WITH ENCLOSURES, REQUESTING A DECISION AS TO THE ACTION TO BE TAKEN CONCERNING AN ERROR WHICH LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA, ALLEGES IT MADE IN ITS BID OPENED ON NOVEMBER 15, 1956.

THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE REQUESTED BIDS UNDER JACKET NO. 406075 FOR THE PRODUCTION OF 700,001 COPIES OF A FORM TO BE PRINTED ONE SIDE ONLY, TRIM SIZE 8 INCHES BY 12 1/2 INCHES, FOR SHIPMENT ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER 14, 1956. IN RESPONSE LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., SUBMITTED A BID DATED NOVEMBER 7, 1956, OFFERING TO FURNISH THE FORMS FOR THE LUMP SUM OF $322.

YOU STATE THAT SINCE THE BID OF LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., WAS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS RECEIVED AND THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE, THE CORPORATION WAS REQUESTED BY TELEGRAM DATED NOVEMBER 16, 1956, TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND CONFIRM ITS BID PRICE; AND THAT ON THE SAME DAY, THE CORPORATION ADVISED BY TELEGRAM THAT AN ERROR IN ADDITION HAD BEEN MADE ON ITS ESTIMATE SHEET AND THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS SHOULD HAVE BEEN $522.

IN A CONFIRMING LETTER DATED NOVEMBER 19, 1956, THE CORPORATION REQUESTED THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS BE INCREASED TO $522, AND IN SUPPORT OF ITS ALLEGATION OF ERROR, THE CORPORATION SUBMITTED THE ORIGINAL ESTIMATE SHEET USED IN COMPUTING ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS. THE ESTIMATE SHEET SHOWS VARIOUS ITEMS OF COST AND THE TOTAL OF THOSE PRICES IS SHOWN AS BEING $322. THE CORRECT TOTAL OF THOSE PRICES IS $522--- THE PRICE WHICH THE CORPORATION ALLEGES SHOULD HAVE BEEN QUOTED FOR THE FORMS.

THE LIST OF BIDS IN YOUR LETTER SHOWS THAT THE FIVE OTHER BIDS ON THE JOB RANGED FROM $560 TO $735, AND IT IS REPORTED THAT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE'S ESTIMATE OF THE COST OF THE WORK WAS $509.84. THUS, THE BID OF LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., OF $322 IS COMPLETELY OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS AND THE GOVERNMENT'S ESTIMATE.

ON THE RECORD, THERE IS NO ROOM FOR DOUBT THAT THE CORPORATION MADE AN ERROR IN ITS BID, AS ALLEGED. THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN THE PRESENT CASE, HOWEVER, ARE NOT SUCH AS WOULD WARRANT A DEPARTURE FROM THE GENERAL RULE THAT BIDS MAY NOT BE CHANGED AFTER THE BIDS HAVE BEEN OPENED. SEE 17 COMP. GEN. 575. ACCORDINGLY, THE BID OF LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., MAY BE DISREGARDED IN MAKING THE AWARD.

THE PAPERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CORPORATION'S LETTER OF NOVEMBER 19, 1956, AND ITS ESTIMATE SHEET, ARE RETURNED.