B-129867, NOV. 28, 1956

B-129867: Nov 28, 1956

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

PUBLIC PRINTER: REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF NOVEMBER 23. WAS PROBABLY IN ERROR BECAUSE IT WAS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS RECEIVED AND THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE AND. THE CORPORATION WAS REQUESTED BY TELEGRAM TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND VERIFY ITS BID PRICE. THE CORPORATION ADVISED BY TELEGRAM THAT AN ERROR HAD BEEN MADE IN ITS BID IN THAT IT HAD FAILED TO INCLUDE IN ITS BID PRICE THE COST OF PRINTING THE BACK OF THE FORM AND THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS SHOULD HAVE BEEN $296. THE CORPORATION REQUESTED THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS BE INCREASED BY $85 TO $296 AND STATED THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS WAS BASED ON PRINTING ONLY THE FACE OF THE FORMS. IT IS REPORTED THAT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE'S ESTIMATE OF THE COST OF THE WORK WAS $288.42.

B-129867, NOV. 28, 1956

TO THE HONORABLE RAYMOND BLATTENBERGER, PUBLIC PRINTER:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF NOVEMBER 23, 1956, WITH ENCLOSURES, REQUESTING A DECISION AS TO THE ACTION TO BE TAKEN CONCERNING AN ERROR LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA, ALLEGES IT MADE IN ITS BID OPENED ON NOVEMBER 14, 1956.

THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE REQUESTED BIDS UNDER JACKET NO. 405719, FOR THE PRODUCTION OF 243,000 COPIES OF A FORM, PRINTED FACE AND BACK, TRIM SIZE 8 INCHES BY 12 1/2 INCHES, FOR SHIPMENT ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER 17, 1956. IN RESPONSE LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., SUBMITTED A BID DATED NOVEMBER 6, 1956, OFFERING TO FURNISH THE FORMS FOR THE LUMP SUM OF $211.

YOU STATE THAT ON NOVEMBER 16, 1956, WHEN THE CONTRACTING OFFICER EXAMINED THE BIDS, HE NOTED THAT THE BID OF LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., WAS PROBABLY IN ERROR BECAUSE IT WAS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS RECEIVED AND THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE AND, THEREFORE, THE CORPORATION WAS REQUESTED BY TELEGRAM TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND VERIFY ITS BID PRICE. ON THE SAME DAY, THE CORPORATION ADVISED BY TELEGRAM THAT AN ERROR HAD BEEN MADE IN ITS BID IN THAT IT HAD FAILED TO INCLUDE IN ITS BID PRICE THE COST OF PRINTING THE BACK OF THE FORM AND THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS SHOULD HAVE BEEN $296.

IN A CONFIRMING LETTER DATED NOVEMBER 19, 1956, THE CORPORATION REQUESTED THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS BE INCREASED BY $85 TO $296 AND STATED THAT ITS BID PRICE FOR THE FORMS WAS BASED ON PRINTING ONLY THE FACE OF THE FORMS. WITH ITS BID THE CORPORATION SUBMITTED ITS ESTIMATE SHEET WHICH SHOWS VARIOUS ITEMS OF COST TOTALING $211, THE AMOUNT OF ITS BID, AND CONTAINS THE NOTATION ,FACEONLY.'

THE LIST OF BIDS IN YOUR LETTER SHOWS THAT THE SEVEN OTHER BIDS ON THE JOB RANGED FROM $338.95 TO $490, AND IT IS REPORTED THAT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE'S ESTIMATE OF THE COST OF THE WORK WAS $288.42. THUS, THE BID OF LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., OF $211 IS COMPLETELY OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS AND THE GOVERNMENT'S ESTIMATE.

ON THE RECORD, THERE IS NO DOUBT THAT THE CORPORATION MADE AN ERROR IN ITS BID, AS ALLEGED. ACCORDINGLY, SINCE IT WAS BELIEVED THAT THE BID WAS ERRONEOUS AND SUCH BELIEF WAS CONFIRMED AND THE ERROR EXPLAINED SATISFACTORILY PRIOR TO AWARD, THE BID OF LATMER PRINTERS AND LITHOGRAPHERS, INC., MAY BE DISREGARDED IN MAKING THE AWARD.

THE PAPERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CORPORATION'S LETTER OF NOVEMBER 19, 1956, AND ITS ESTIMATE SHEET, ARE RETURNED.