B-129155, SEP. 7, 1956
[…] View Decision

B-129155, SEP. 7, 1956

TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF SEPTEMBER 6, 1956, FROM THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY-CONTROLLER, REQUESTING OUR DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE UNITED STATES DELEGATES TO THE ELEVENTH SESSION ON THE GENERAL AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE AT GENEVA, SWITZERLAND, CONVENING ON OCTOBER 11, 1956, MAY TRAVEL BY FOREIGN VESSEL.

SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, 46 U.S.C. 1241, PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO AND FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.'