B-126795, FEB. 2, 1956

B-126795: Feb 2, 1956

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

PUBLIC PRINTER: REFERENCE IS MADE TO A LETTER DATED JANUARY 26. THE QUANTITY WAS INCREASED FROM 200 COPIES TO 275 COPIES AND THE BID OPENING DATE WAS EXTENDED FROM JANUARY 13 TO JANUARY 17. SEVEN OTHER BIDS WERE RECEIVED WHICH RANGED IN PRICE FROM $1. IT IS REPORTED THAT THE SECOND LOW BID WAS FOR 200 COPIES AND BY ADDING THE ADDED 100 RATE. WAS POSSIBLY IN ERROR BECAUSE THE BID WAS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS RECEIVED AND WITH THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE OF $3. THE BIDDER'S WASHINGTON REPRESENTATIVE WAS REQUESTED BY TELEPHONE TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND TO CONFIRM ITS BID PRICE ON THIS WORK. THE "2" WAS DROPPED AND THE BID WAS SUBMITTED AS $903. THE ERROR WAS CONFIRMED IN A LETTER DATED JANUARY 23.

B-126795, FEB. 2, 1956

TO HONORABLE RAYMOND BLATTENBERGER, PUBLIC PRINTER:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO A LETTER DATED JANUARY 26, 1956, WITH ENCLOSURES, FROM THE ACTING PUBLIC PRINTER, REQUESTING A DECISION AS TO WHETHER A BID DATED JANUARY 17, 1956, SUBMITTED BY NUNNS AND HIMMLER, INCORPORATED, CINCINNATI, OHIO, MAY BE DISREGARDED IN VIEW OF THE BIDDER'S ALLEGATION OF ERROR.

ON JANUARY 5, 1956, INVITATION TO BID, JACKET NO. 370433, REQUESTED PRICES ON 200 COPIES OF A 996-PAGE BOOK, TRIM SIZE 7-7/8 BY 10-1/4, TO BE PRINTED ON PAGES TO BE SUPPLIED BY THE GOVERNMENT AND SHIPMENT TO BE MADE ON OR BEFORE FEBRUARY 23, 1956. ON JANUARY 10, 1956, THE QUANTITY WAS INCREASED FROM 200 COPIES TO 275 COPIES AND THE BID OPENING DATE WAS EXTENDED FROM JANUARY 13 TO JANUARY 17, 1956. IN RESPONSE TO THE INVITATION, NUNNS AND HIMMLER, INCORPORATED, OFFERED TO FURNISH THE 275 COPIES OF THE BOOK AT A PRICE OF $903. SEVEN OTHER BIDS WERE RECEIVED WHICH RANGED IN PRICE FROM $1,667.80 TO $2,730. IT IS REPORTED THAT THE SECOND LOW BID WAS FOR 200 COPIES AND BY ADDING THE ADDED 100 RATE, THE PRICE FOR 275 COPIES WOULD BE $1,751.20. WHEN EXAMINING THE BIDS THE CONTRACTING OFFICER NOTED THAT THE BID FROM NUNNS AND HIMMLER, INCORPORATED, WAS POSSIBLY IN ERROR BECAUSE THE BID WAS OUT OF LINE WITH THE OTHER BIDS RECEIVED AND WITH THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE ESTIMATE OF $3,021.38. ON JANUARY 17, 1956, THE BIDDER'S WASHINGTON REPRESENTATIVE WAS REQUESTED BY TELEPHONE TO REVIEW THE SPECIFICATIONS AND TO CONFIRM ITS BID PRICE ON THIS WORK.

IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION LATER THE SAME DAY, THE REPRESENTATIVE ADVISED THAT AN ERROR HAD BEEN MADE IN ITS BID IN THAT THE BID PRICE SHOULD BE $2,903, BECAUSE IN TRANSMITTING THE PRICE RECEIVED FROM THE BIDDER'S PLANT, THE "2" WAS DROPPED AND THE BID WAS SUBMITTED AS $903. THE ERROR WAS CONFIRMED IN A LETTER DATED JANUARY 23, 1956, WITH WHICH THE BIDDER SUBMITTED ITS ORIGINAL WORKSHEET, SHOWING THAT THE COMPUTATION FOR 200 COPIES WAS $2,808 AND THAT WHEN THE PRICE FOR AN ADDITIONAL 75 COPIES WAS ADDED IT BROUGHT THE TOTAL TO $2,903. THUS, ON THE BASIS OF THE FACTS AND EVIDENCE OF RECORD, THERE IS NO DOUBT THAT A BONA FIDE ERROR WAS MADE IN THE BID AS ALLEGED.

ACCORDINGLY, SINCE THE CONTRACTING OFFICER BELIEVED THAT THE BID WAS ERRONEOUS, AND SINCE SUCH BELIEF WAS CONFIRMED AND THE ERROR, TOGETHER WITH THE REASON THEREFOR, WAS EXPLAINED BY THE BIDDER PRIOR TO AWARD, THE BID OF NUNNS AND HIMMLER, INCORPORATED, SHOULD BE DISREGARDED.

THE PAPERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE BIDDER'S LETTER OF JANUARY 23, 1956, AND ITS WORKSHEET, ARE RETURNED AS REQUESTED.