B-125390, OCT. 6, 1955
[…] View Decision

B-125390, OCT. 6, 1955

TO THE HONORABLE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE:

YOUR LETTER OF AUGUST 31, 1955, REQUESTS OUR DECISION WHETHER ACQUISITION OF A TRACT OF LAND OF APPROXIMATELY FIVE ACRES LOCATED ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE PRESENT SITE OF THE FOREST PRODUCTS LABORATORY AT MADISON, WISCONSIN, IS AUTHORIZED UNDER SECTION 13 OF THE ACT OF APRIL 24, 1950, 64 STAT. 86.

SECTION 13 OF THE CITED ACT PROVIDES THAT:

"THAT SECTION 5 OF THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1925 (43 STAT. 1133; 16 U.S.C. 555), IS HEREBY AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

" "WHERE NO SUITABLE GOVERNMENT LAND IS AVAILABLE FOR NATIONAL FOREST HEADQUARTERS, RANGER STATIONS, DWELLINGS, OR FOR OTHER SITES REQUIRED FOR THE EFFECTIVE CONDUCT OF THE AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES OF THE FOREST SERVICE, THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE IS HEREBY AUTHORIZED TO PURCHASE SUCH LANDS OUT OF THE APPROPRIATION APPLICABLE TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE LAND IS TO BE USED, AND TO ACCEPT DONATIONS OF LAND FOR ANY NATIONAL FOREST OR EXPERIMENTAL PURPOSE: PROVIDED, THAT SUCH LANDS MAY BE ACQUIRED SUBJECT TO SUCH RESERVATIONS AND OUTSTANDING INTERESTS AS THE SECRETARY DETERMINES WILL NOT INTERFERE WITH THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH ACQUIRED: PROVIDED FURTHER, THAT NOT TO EXCEED $25,000 MAY BE EXPENDED IN ANY ONE FISCAL YEAR PURSUANT TO THIS AUTHORITY.'"