B-124879, OCT. 27, 1955

B-124879: Oct 27, 1955

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

ADMINISTRATOR: REFERENCE IS MADE TO A LETTER DATED JULY 26. WHO SOMETIMES ARE NOT FURNISHED WITH SUFFICIENT TRANSPORTATION REQUESTS. ARE FREQUENTLY NOT AWARE OF THE PROPER USE OF TRANSPORTATION REQUESTS. THE INTENT OF THE LANGUAGE USED IN PARAGRAPH 15 OF OUR GENERAL REGULATIONS NO. 23 IS TO PERMIT THE PROCUREMENT OF TRANSPORTATION SERVICES IN ANY AMOUNT NOT EXCEEDING $10 ON A CASH BASIS UNDER APPROPRIATE REGULATIONS OF ANY DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. WITHOUT REGARD TO THE QUESTION AS TO WHETHER OR NOT THE USE OF A UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TRANSPORTATION REQUEST IS POSSIBLE OR PRACTICABLE UNDER GIVEN CIRCUMSTANCES. THERE IS PRESENTLY PERCEIVED NO VALID REASON WHY.

B-124879, OCT. 27, 1955

TO THE HONORABLE VAL PETERSON, ADMINISTRATOR:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO A LETTER DATED JULY 26, 1955, FROM THE ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR, GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, FEDERAL CIVIL DEFENSE ADMINISTRATION, CONCERNING PARAGRAPH 15 OF OUR GENERAL REGULATIONS NO. 123. THE ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR STATES THAT YOUR AGENCY HAS MANY CONSULTANTS, EXPERTS, AND INVITATIONAL TRAVELERS, WHO SOMETIMES ARE NOT FURNISHED WITH SUFFICIENT TRANSPORTATION REQUESTS, AND THAT THE INVITATIONAL TRAVELERS, WHO SOMETIMES PREFER TO PAY CASH FOR ALL TRANSPORTATION USED, ARE FREQUENTLY NOT AWARE OF THE PROPER USE OF TRANSPORTATION REQUESTS. UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES, YOU REQUEST A DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER YOUR AGENCY MAY CERTIFY FOR PAYMENT TRAVEL VOUCHERS WHICH SHOW CASH PAYMENTS MADE FOR TRANSPORTATION IN EXCESS OF $10.

THE INTENT OF THE LANGUAGE USED IN PARAGRAPH 15 OF OUR GENERAL REGULATIONS NO. 23 IS TO PERMIT THE PROCUREMENT OF TRANSPORTATION SERVICES IN ANY AMOUNT NOT EXCEEDING $10 ON A CASH BASIS UNDER APPROPRIATE REGULATIONS OF ANY DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE QUESTION AS TO WHETHER OR NOT THE USE OF A UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TRANSPORTATION REQUEST IS POSSIBLE OR PRACTICABLE UNDER GIVEN CIRCUMSTANCES. IN SOME CASES, WHEN IT APPEARED IMPRACTICABLE TO USE TRANSPORTATION REQUESTS FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, OUR OFFICE HAS IN THE PAST APPROVED THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVELERS FOR CASH PAYMENTS MADE FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AS REFLECTED IN 23 COMP. GEN. 484. THERE IS PRESENTLY PERCEIVED NO VALID REASON WHY, IN OUR AUDIT, WE SHOULD QUESTION THE PROPRIETY OF CERTIFICATIONS ON TRAVEL VOUCHERS SHOWING CASH PAYMENTS FOR TRANSPORTATION IN EXCESS OF $10 BY THE CLASS OF TRAVELERS IDENTIFIED IN YOUR LETTER FOR THAT REASON ALONE, IN THE EVENT THE DETERMINATION AS TO THE NECESSITY FOR SUCH CASH PAYMENTS IS MADE BECAUSE OF UNUSUAL CONDITIONS NOT INVOLVING THE PERSONAL PREFERENCE OF THE INDIVIDUAL TRAVELERS.

IT IS BELIEVED PERTINENT, HOWEVER, TO NOTE THAT DISBURSING OR CERTIFYING OFFICERS MAY NOT CLAIM THE BENEFIT OF THE ACT OF JUNE 1, 1942, 56 STAT. 306. 31 U.S.C. 82G, WHEN PAYMENTS ARE MADE FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES PROCURED BY MEANS OTHER THAN THE USE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TRANSPORTATION REQUEST PRESCRIBED IN PARAGRAPH 6 OF OUR GENERAL REGULATIONS NO. 123.