B-123688, MAY 16, 1956
[…] THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PERTAINING TO INTEREST ON REFUNDS OF OVERPAYMENTS OF INTERNAL REVENUE TAXES, 26 U.S.C.A. 6406, ARE AS FOLLOWS:

"IN THE ABSENCE OF FRAUD OR MISTAKE IN MATHEMATICAL CALCULATION, THE FINDINGS OF FACT IN AND THE DECISION OF THE SECRETARY OR HIS DELEGATE UPON THE MERITS OF ANY CLAIM PRESENTED UNDER OR AUTHORIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE LAWS AND THE ALLOWANCE OR NONALLOWANCE BY THE SECRETARY OR HIS DELEGATE OF INTEREST ON ANY CREDIT OR REFUND UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE LAWS SHALL NOT, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBCHAPTERS C AND D OF CHAPTER 76 (RELATING TO THE TAX COURT), BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY ANY OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OR ACCOUNTING OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, OR AGENT OF THE UNITED STATES.'