B-114824, NOV 27, 1973, 53 COMP GEN 364
[…] THE COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION (CCC) REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE WOOL PRICE SUPPORT PROGRAMS, AS PUBLISHED IN THE CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS, RECITE AS AUTHORITY FOR THEIR ISSUANCE SECTIONS 4 AND 5 OF THE COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION CHARTER ACT, AS AMENDED, 15 U.S.C. 714B, 714C, AND THE NATIONAL WOOL ACT. SECTION 4(D) OF THE CHARTER ACT, 15 U.S.C. 714BD), AUTHORIZES THE CORPORATION TO "ADOPT, AMEND, AND REPEAL BY LAWS, RULES, AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE MANNER IN WHICH ITS BUSINESS MAY BE CONDUCTED AND THE POWERS VESTED IN IT MAY BE EXERCISED." SECTION 706 OF THE NATIONAL WOOL ACT, 7 U.S.C. 1785, PROVIDES IN PART, QUOTING FROM THE U.S. CODE: