Credit Management: Deteriorating Credit Picture Emphasizes Importance of OMB's Nine-Point Program
[…] Office of Management and Budget To improve loan origination procedures, the Director, OMB, and the Secretary of the Treasury, in conjunction with IRS and affected agencies, should resolve impediments to prescreening loan applicants against delinquent tax accounts.
Closed – Implemented
This action is considered completed. On April 26, 1996, the Debt Collection Improvement Act was passed. The act prevents borrowers from obtaining federal credit if the borrower is delinquent on other federal loans. Internal Revenue Code section 26 USC 6103 (l) (3) states, "In general, upon written request, the Secretary may disclose to the head of the Federal agency administering any included Federal loan program whether or not an applicant for a loan under such program has a tax delinquent account." This provision is restricted to determining the creditworthiness of the applicant for the loan in question.