Architect of the Capitol--Payment of Fringe Benefits to Temporary Employees
[…] Art. I, 9, cl. 7. Therefore, we will not interpret general language, such as the "notwithstanding" clause, to imply a waiver of the Antideficiency Act without some legislative history to indicate that Congress intended to give the agency authority to obligate in advance or in excess of an appropriation. Cf. B-288142, Sept. 6, 2001 (absent "clear legislative expressions of congressional intent," we were unwilling to infer exceptions to time restrictions placed on appropriations "given the significance of time restrictions in preserving congressional power of the purse"). See also 31 U.S.C. 1301(d) ("A law may be construed . . . to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states . . . that such a contract may be made.").

Indeed, there are numerous occasions of the "notwithstanding" clause in statute, and reading these as waivers of the Antideficiency Act could have profound implications for federal fiscal control.