B-303413 Nov 08, 2004
[…] To answer this question, we first discuss the miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. 3302(b), and then examine the Commission's authority to modify Nextel's license as provided in the Report and Order .

A. Miscellaneous receipts statute

Congress originally enacted what is commonly called the miscellaneous receipts statute by the Act of March 3, 1849, ch. 110, 1, 9 Stat. 398. Essentially unchanged since its enactment, the miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. 3302(b), requires that

". . . an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." [50]

The significance of the miscellaneous receipts statute is apparentonce money is deposited into the Treasury, Article I, section 9, of the Constitution requires an appropriation before the money can be spent.