B-303413 Nov 08, 2004
[…] [60]

The starting point for the Commission's determination that its Report and Order is within the authority provided by the Communications Act is its assertion that Nextel's receipt of spectrum in the 1.9 GHz band will be a modification of Nextel's current license pursuant to section 316(a)(1) of the Communications Act. There is little question that the Commission has the authority to modify licenses. 47 U.S.C. 316(a)(1). Specifically, section 316(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity." Id.

One obvious issue with the Commission's determination is whether providing Nextel with spectrum in the 1.9 GHz band may be considered a modification of Nextel's existing licenses.