Reclamation Fund and Western Area Power Administration
[…] Moreover, the fact that the Hayden-O'Mahoney Amendment directs that WAPA "cover" its power revenues into the miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury after power revenues have "repaid" the power-related construction costs of a project does not compel a conclusion that there was a "loan" of funds from the Reclamation Fund to WAPA. [8] Compare Pub. L. No. 108-137, 117 Stat. at 1858 (WAPA's appropriations "shall be derived from the Department of the Interior Reclamation Fund") with 16 U.S.C. 838k(a) (the Bonneville Power Administration "is authorized to issue and sell to the Secretary of the Treasury . . . bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness . . . to assist in financing the construction, acquisition, and replacement of the transmission system").

Nor is this arrangement a "transfer" as that term is commonly used by Congress in the financing of government activities.