Reclamation Fund and Western Area Power Administration
[…] of funding for the Reclamation Fund by requiring that any revenue generated by Reclamation Fund-financed projects, including revenue from the sale of power, be deposited into the Reclamation Fund: "All moneys received by the United States in connection with any irrigation projects, including the incidental power features thereof, constructed by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Reclamation, and financed in whole or in part with moneys heretofore or hereafter appropriated or allocated therefor by the Federal Government, shall be covered into the reclamation fund . . ." 43 U.S.C. 392a. The Hayden-O'Mahoney Amendment provides further that "after the net revenues derived from the sale of power developed in connection with any of said projects shall have repaid those construction costs of such project allocated to power to be repaid by power revenues therefrom and shall no longer be required to meet the contractual obligations of the United States, then said net revenues derived from the sale of power developed in connection with such project shall, after the close of each fiscal year, be transferred to and covered into the General Treasury as 'miscellaneous receipts.'" Id . (Emphasis added.)

Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act required that rates charged to power customers be set at a level that is high enough to recover the full costs of producing, transmitting, and selling BOR-generated power. 43 U.S.C. 485h(c).