Reclamation Fund and Western Area Power Administration
[…] Id . Through this cost-based rate setting process, Congress arranged for power customers to pay for this publicly provided benefit over time.

For the next four decades, BOR was responsible for both generating power and selling and transmitting this power. Then, in 1977, Congress created the Department of Energy, and assigned to it certain responsibilities and resources from Interior and other entities in the federal government. Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977 (1977 Act), Pub. L. No. 95-91, Title III, 91 Stat. 578 (Aug. 4, 1977), codified at 42U.S.C. 7152. In the 1977 Act, Congress transferred to Energy the then existing PMAs and "the power marketing functions of the Bureau of Reclamation, including the construction, operation, and maintenance of transmission lines and attendant facilities." Id. at 7152(a)(1)(D). The 1977 Act also authorized Energy to establish additional PMAs if necessary to perform these power marketing duties. Id. at

7152(a)(3).