A-52398, DECEMBER 22, 1933, 13 COMP. GEN. 178

A-52398: Dec 22, 1933

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

MILEAGE - TRAVEL BY PRIVATELY-OWNED AUTOMOBILE - OFFICIAL STATION THE TERMS "DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY" AND "OFFICIAL STATION" ARE SYNONYMOUS. OCCASIONALLY SEVERAL PROJECTS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY IN WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE HAS HIS HEADQUARTERS. ARE LOCATED AT WIDELY SEPARATED POINTS. THE USE OF AN AUTOMOBILE IS THE ONLY PRACTICAL METHOD OF TRANSPORTATION WHICH WILL ENABLE THE EMPLOYEE TO COVER HIS ASSIGNMENT DAILY. SEVERAL OF THE FIELD EMPLOYEES HAVE USED THEIR OWN CARS. WILL BE ALLOWABLE AS "ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS AWAY FROM DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY. " AND SHALL BE PLEASED IF YOU WILL ADVISE IF YOUR INTERPRETATION OF THE REGULATIONS AGREES WITH MINE. THE TERMS "DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY" AND "OFFICIAL STATION" ARE SYNONYMOUS.

A-52398, DECEMBER 22, 1933, 13 COMP. GEN. 178

MILEAGE - TRAVEL BY PRIVATELY-OWNED AUTOMOBILE - OFFICIAL STATION THE TERMS "DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY" AND "OFFICIAL STATION" ARE SYNONYMOUS. THE AUTHORIZATION IN THE ACT OF FEBRUARY 14, 1931, 46 STAT. 1103, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 9 OF THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1933, 47 STAT. 1516, TO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE UPON A MILEAGE BASIS FOR THE USE OF HIS PERSONALLY OWNED AUTOMOBILE ON OFFICIAL TRAVEL DOES NOT AUTHORIZE REIMBURSEMENT ON A MILEAGE BASIS FOR TRANSPORTATION BY PRIVATELY OWNED AUTOMOBILE WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE EMPLOYEE'S DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY OR OFFICIAL STATION.

COMPTROLLER GENERAL MCCARL TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, FEDERAL EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATION OF PUBLIC WORKS, DECEMBER 22, 1933:

THERE HAS BEEN RECEIVED YOUR LETTER OF NOVEMBER 29, 1933, AS FOLLOWS:

THE DUTIES OF CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THIS ADMINISTRATION REQUIRE THEM TO VISIT SEVERAL PROJECTS EACH DAY. OCCASIONALLY SEVERAL PROJECTS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY IN WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE HAS HIS HEADQUARTERS, BUT ARE LOCATED AT WIDELY SEPARATED POINTS, DIFFICULT AND AT TIMES IMPOSSIBLE TO REACH BY MEANS OF ESTABLISHED TRANSPORTATION, SUCH AS STREET CARS OR BUSES. THE USE OF AN AUTOMOBILE IS THE ONLY PRACTICAL METHOD OF TRANSPORTATION WHICH WILL ENABLE THE EMPLOYEE TO COVER HIS ASSIGNMENT DAILY.

THIS ADMINISTRATION HAS NOT AS YET EQUIPPED ITS STAFF WITH AUTOMOBILES FOR USE ON INSPECTION, AND SEVERAL OF THE FIELD EMPLOYEES HAVE USED THEIR OWN CARS.

PARAGRAPH 12 OF THE GOVERNMENT TRAVEL REGULATIONS READS IN PART: "WHEN AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE TRAVELS ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS AWAY FROM HIS DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY OR OFFICIAL STATION, HE MAY BE AUTHORIZED TO USE HIS OWN CONVEYANCE.' PARAGRAPH 3 DEFINES THE MEANING OF "OFFICIAL STATION" BUT I DO NOT FIND A DEFINITION OF THE MEANING OF "POST OF DUTY.'

I TAKE IT THAT COMPENSATION ON A MILEAGE BASIS UNDER THE CONDITIONS OUTLINED IN PARAGRAPH 1 HEREOF, WHEN PROPERLY AUTHORIZED ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS, WILL BE ALLOWABLE AS "ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS AWAY FROM DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY," AND SHALL BE PLEASED IF YOU WILL ADVISE IF YOUR INTERPRETATION OF THE REGULATIONS AGREES WITH MINE.

THE TERMS "DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY" AND "OFFICIAL STATION" ARE SYNONYMOUS. REIMBURSEMENT TO AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE UPON A MILEAGE BASIS FOR THE USE OF HIS PERSONALLY OWNED AUTOMOBILE IS LIMITED BY THE ACT OF FEBRUARY 14, 1931, 46 STAT. 1103, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 9, ACT OF MARCH 3, 1933, 47 STAT. 1516, TO THE USE OF THE AUTOMOBILE IN NECESSARY TRAVEL "AWAY FROM HIS DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY" OR OFFICIAL STATION. THERE IS NO AUTHORITY TO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR THE USE OF HIS PERSONALLY OWNED AUTOMOBILE WITHIN THE LIMITS OF HIS DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY OR OFFICIAL STATION EXCEPT WHEN THE APPROPRIATION INVOLVED SPECIFICALLY PROVIDES FOR THE OPERATION OR MAINTENANCE OF PASSENGER-CARRYING VEHICLES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACT OF JULY 16, 1914, 38 STAT. 508, AND IN SUCH CASES THE EMPLOYEE MAY BE REIMBURSED ONLY UPON AN ACTUAL EXPENSE BASIS FOR GASOLINE AND OIL ACTUALLY CONSUMED IN THE USE OF HIS AUTOMOBILE FOR OFFICIAL TRANSPORTATION WITHIN THE LIMITS OF HIS OFFICIAL STATION. SEE 10 COMP. GEN. 409; 11 ID. 67; ID. 91. I DO NOT FIND IN TITLE II OF THE ACT OF JUNE 16, 1933, 48 STAT. 200, ESTABLISHING THE FEDERAL EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATION OF PUBLIC WORKS, NOR IN THE APPROPRIATION FOR CARRYING THAT ACT INTO EFFECT, 48 STAT. 275, ANY SPECIFIC AUTHORITY FOR THE PURCHASE, OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE OF PASSENGER-CARRYING VEHICLES AND, ACCORDINGLY, THERE DOES NOT APPEAR TO BE ANY AUTHORITY TO REIMBURSE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF YOUR ADMINISTRATION FOR THE USE OF PERSONALLY OWNED AUTOMOBILES WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THEIR DESIGNATED POSTS OF DUTY OR OFFICIAL STATIONS.