A-25760, MAY 29, 1930, 9 COMP. GEN. 493

A-25760: May 29, 1930

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

IS INAPPLICABLE TO MEMORANDUM BOOKS. 1930: I HAVE YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 4. REQUESTING DECISION WHETHER IT IS PROPER TO APPLY DECISION OF MARCH 24. THE ITEMS REFERRED TO ARE AS FOLLOWS: ITEM ARTICLE UNIT REMARKS NO. 3 BOOKS: MEMORANDUM. THERE WAS CONSIDERED THE QUESTION WHETHER FILLERS FOR RING BINDERS WERE REQUIRED BY THE ACTS CITED IN THE QUOTATION BELOW. IT WAS THEREIN SAID: FILLERS FOR RING BINDERS. WHICH CONSIST OF RULED AND PUNCHED SHEETS WITHOUT OTHER PRINTING ARE NOT LISTED AS PAPER AVAILABLE FROM THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE. ARE CARRIED IN STOCK BY DEALERS FOR SALE TO THE PUBLIC GENERALLY AND REQUIRE NO PRINTING OPERATION AFTER RECEIPT OF REQUISITION AND MAY BE PROCURED BY CONTRACT FROM THE LOWEST BIDDER.

A-25760, MAY 29, 1930, 9 COMP. GEN. 493

PRINTING AND BINDING THE DECISION IN 9 COMP. GEN. 412, AUTHORIZING THE PURCHASE OF FILLERS FOR RING BINDERS ELSEWHERE THAN AT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, IS INAPPLICABLE TO MEMORANDUM BOOKS, RECORD BOOKS, AND STENOGRAPHERS' NOTEBOOKS, WHICH MUST BE PROCURED FROM THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE.

COMPTROLLER GENERAL MCCARL TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR, MAY 29, 1930:

I HAVE YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 4, 1930, INCLOSING A COPY OF BULLETIN NO. 15, ISSUED BY THE WAR DEPARTMENT UNDER DATE OF OCTOBER 15, 1929, COVERING STATIONERY AND OFFICE SUPPLIES TO BE PROCURED, STORED, AND ISSUED FOR THE MILITARY SERVICE, AND REQUESTING DECISION WHETHER IT IS PROPER TO APPLY DECISION OF MARCH 24, 1930, A-30795, 9 COMP. GEN. 412, TO THE THREE ITEMS OF BOOKS LISTED UNDER ITEM 3 OF SAID BULLETIN.

THE ITEMS REFERRED TO ARE AS FOLLOWS:

ITEM ARTICLE UNIT REMARKS

NO.

3 BOOKS:

MEMORANDUM, 3 1/2 BY 6 EACH---- SULPHITE PAPER, SUBSTANCE 40

INCHES, RULING TO BE (23 BY 36 INCHES) (AS

RECORD, BLUE FAINT LINES; SPECIFIED BY INTERDEPARTMENTAL

120 PAGES, NOT INDEXED, BOARD ON SIMPLIFIED OFFICE

BOUND IN BLACK FLEXIBLE PROCEDURE).

FABRIKOID, WITH ROUND

CORNERS.

RECORD RULE, 8 3/4 BY ---DO---- RAG 30 PERCENT, SUBSTANCE 48

13 3/4 INCHES; 150 (17 BY 28 INCHES) (AS

PAGES; INDEXED IN SPECIFIED BY INTERDEPARTMENTAL

FRONT AND PAGED; BOARD ON SIMPLIFIED OFFICE

BOUND IN GRAY DUCK; PROCEDURE).

SPRING BACK TO OPEN

FLAT.

STENOGRAPHER'S NOTE, ---DO---- SULPHITE PAPER

RULED, OPEN, STIFF COVER.

IN THE DECISION OF MARCH 24, 1930, THERE WAS CONSIDERED THE QUESTION WHETHER FILLERS FOR RING BINDERS WERE REQUIRED BY THE ACTS CITED IN THE QUOTATION BELOW, TO BE PROCURED FROM THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, AND IT WAS THEREIN SAID:

FILLERS FOR RING BINDERS, WHICH CONSIST OF RULED AND PUNCHED SHEETS WITHOUT OTHER PRINTING ARE NOT LISTED AS PAPER AVAILABLE FROM THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, ARE CARRIED IN STOCK BY DEALERS FOR SALE TO THE PUBLIC GENERALLY AND REQUIRE NO PRINTING OPERATION AFTER RECEIPT OF REQUISITION AND MAY BE PROCURED BY CONTRACT FROM THE LOWEST BIDDER, AND DO NOT COME WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE ACTS OF JUNE 28, 1902, 32 STAT. 481; MARCH 1, 1919, 40 STAT. 1270; OR JUNE 7, 1924, 43 STAT. 592.

SECTION 11 OF THE ACT OF MARCH 1, 1919, SUPRA, REQUIRES THAT ALL PRINTING, BINDING, AND BLANK-BOOK WORK FOR THE CONGRESS, THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS, ETC., BE DONE AT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, EXCEPT SUCH CLASSES OF WORK AS THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING DEEMS TO BE URGENT OR NECESSARY TO BE DONE ELSEWHERE THAN IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FOR USE OF ANY FIELD SERVICE OUTSIDE OF THE DISTRICT. THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING HAS, IN EFFECT, DEFINED THE TERM "BLANK BOOK WORK" AS INCLUDING WORK PERFORMED ON ALL BOOKS THAT REQUIRE PRINTING, BINDING, OR RULING OPERATIONS IN THEIR MANUFACTURE, AND THAT DEFINITION HAS BEEN ACCEPTED BY THIS OFFICE AS BEING SUCH AS THE COMMITTEE WAS PROPERLY AUTHORIZED TO MAKE AND AS BINDING ON ALL CONCERNED. SEE 8 COMP. GEN. 317.

WITH RESPECT TO FILLERS FOR RING BINDERS SEE MY DECISION A-30795 OF THIS DATE TO THE PUBLIC PRINTER.

IN DECISION OF JANUARY 30, 1929, A-25760, TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR, IT WAS SAID THAT THE REQUIREMENTS OF LAW RESPECTING PRINTING, BINDING, AND BLANK- BOOK WORK FOR THE DIFFERENT DEPARTMENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT MAY NOT BE DEPARTED FROM EXCEPT WHEN THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE CAN NOT SUPPLY THE NEEDS AND EXCEPT IN THOSE CASES IN WHICH THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING DETERMINES THE NECESSITY OF HAVING CERTAIN CLASSES OF WORK FOR THE EXCLUSIVE USE OF THE FIELD SERVICES DONE OUTSIDE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; AND THAT TO JUSTIFY AN EXPENDITURE FOR WORK DONE ELSEWHERE THAN AT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, THERE SHOULD BE A SHOWING THAT IT IS OF THE CLASS AUTHORIZED BY THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING TO BE DONE ELSEWHERE OR THAT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE COULD NOT DO THE NECESSARY WORK. THAT RULING APPLIES HERE, AND, IN REPLY TO YOUR REQUEST, YOU ARE ADVISED THAT THE BLANK BOOKS HERE IN QUESTION MAY NOT BE PROCURED FROM ANY SOURCE OTHER THAN THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE UNLESS IT BE SHOWN EITHER THAT THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING HAS AUTHORIZED THEIR PURCHASE OUTSIDE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND THEY ARE TO BE SO PURCHASED OR THAT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE IS NOT IN A POSITION TO FURNISH THEM.