B-149685, DEC 20, 1973
[…] TO MR. THOMAS S. KLEPPE:

THIS IS IN REPLY TO YOUR LETTER OF SEPTEMBER 11, 1973, IN WHICH YOU STATE THAT YOU WOULD APPRECIATE OUR CONCURRENCE IN YOUR VIEW THAT INSTRUMENTS SUBSTANTIALLY IN THE FORM OF THE LEASE INSTRUMENT WHICH YOU ATTACHED (LEASE AND AGREEMENT) CONCERNING PERSONAL PROPERTY, ARE "LEASES" AS THAT TERM IS USED IN YOUR LEASE GUARANTEE AUTHORITY, SECTION 401(A) OF THE SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT ACT OF 1958, AS AMENDED, 15 U.S.C. 692. THIS SECTION PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"THE ADMINISTRATION MAY, WHENEVER IT DETERMINES SUCH ACTION TO BE NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE, AND UPON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS IT MAY PRESCRIBE, GUARANTEE THE PAYMENT OF RENTALS UNDER LEASES OF COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY ENTERED INTO BY SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNS TO ENABLE SUCH CONCERNS TO OBTAIN SUCH LEASES. ***"

THE INSTRUMENT ATTACHED TO YOUR LETTER IS SHOWN TO BE A PRELIMINARY DRAFT DATED AUGUST 1, 1973, OF A "LEASE AND AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN OHIO AIR QUALITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY, AS LESSOR AND - AS LESSEE." IT IS A COMPREHENSIVE AGREEMENT COVERING 87 DOUBLE-SPACED TYPEWRITTEN PAGES.