B-231086, Jul 5, 1988, 88-2 CPD 8
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 767, 65th Cong. 2d Sess. 40 (1918); S. Rep. No. 617, 65th Cong., 3d Sess. 60 (1918). While the "Surety Act" recognizes that individual sureties are one form of providing security where requested by the government, our review of the act and other laws pertaining to suretyship does not support the Association's view that the deviation excluding individual sureties is prohibited by law. The Miller Act language, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 270a, requires performance and payment bonds in certain circumstances "with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding such contract." The form of surety is not specified and the language does not require any particular type of surety.