B-178490, MAY 6, 1974
[…] "FOR EXAMPLE, DUNHAM CLAIMS MRS. DUNHAM LEFT BOGOTA BECAUSE OF HER PHYSICAL AND MENTAL CONDITION, WHEREAS TO DATE THE INVESTIGATION AT SAIGON, WASHINGTON AND BOGOTA HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE THAT MRS. DUNHAM WAS RECEIVING PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT."

THERE IS NOTHING IN THE RECORD TO INDICATE WHAT ATTEMPTS, IF ANY, WERE MADE TO INVESTIGATE THE STATEMENTS MADE BY MRS. DUNHAM. THERE IS NOTHING IN THE RECORD TO INDICATE THAT EITHER MR. OR MRS. DUNHAM WAS ADVISED THAT MR. DUNHAM'S ELIGIBILITY FOR SMA WAS UNDER INVESTIGATION.

THE RIGHT TO SMA IS BASED ON 5 U.S.C. 5924, WHICH PROVIDED AT THE TIME COVERED BY THIS CASE, IN PERTINENT PART:

"THE FOLLOWING COST-OF-LIVING ALLOWANCES MAY BE GRANTED, WHEN APPLICABLE, TO AN EMPLOYEE IN A FOREIGN AREA:

"(3) A SEPARATE MAINTENANCE ALLOWANCE TO ASSIST AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS COMPELLED, BECAUSE OF DANGEROUS, NOTABLY UNHEALTHFUL, OR EXCESSIVELY ADVERSE LIVING CONDITIONS AT HIS POST OF ASSIGNMENT IN A FOREIGN AREA, OR FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT, TO MEET THE ADDITIONAL EXPENSE OF MAINTAINING, ELSEWHERE THAN AT THE POST, HIS WIFE OR HIS DEPENDENTS, OR BOTH."

THIS STATUTORY PROVISION IS IMPLEMENTED BY SECTION 260 OF THE STANDARDIZED REGULATIONS (GOVERNMENT CIVILIANS, FOREIGN AREAS). PARAGRAPH 262.31 PROVIDES THAT: