B-227055, Aug 17, 1987, 87-2 CPD 165
[…] DLA states that it expected to conduct discussions in order to guarantee that prices were fair and reasonable.

CICA, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(a) (Supp. III 1985), eliminated the previous specific statutory preference for formally advertised procurements (now "sealed bids"). CICA now provides agencies should use the competitive procedure or combination of procedures that is best suited for the circumstances of the procurement. T-L-C Systems, B-225496, Mar. 27, 1987, 87-1 CPD Para. 354. CICA, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(a)(2), further provides criteria for determining whether a procurement should be conducted by the use of sealed bids. Specifically, CICA requires contracting agencies to solicit sealed bids if all of the following conditions are met:

"(1) time permits the solicitation, submission, and evaluation of sealed bids;

(2) the award will be made on the basis of price and other price related factors;

(3) it is not necessary to conduct discussions with the responding offerors about their bids; and

(4) there is a reasonable expectation of receiving more than one sealed bid."

ARO argues that because the solicitation completely and accurately sets forth the requirements of the government, there is no need for any discussions. We note in this regard that the pump is being procured through a Commercial Item Description and is identified by a national stock number.