B-183012, DECEMBER 9, 1976, 56 COMP.GEN. 137
[…] THE NEXT QUESTION IS WHETHER THERE IS IN FACT AN AFFIRMATIVE DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY "BY LAW" TO THE SECRETARY TO MAKE THE APPOINTMENT WE ARE CONSIDERING.

THE GENERAL COUNSEL, IN HIS OCTOBER 27 LETTER, SUPRA, EXPRESSES THE BELIEF THAT 42 U.S.C. 3535(C) (1970), GIVES THE SECRETARY OF THE DEPARTMENT THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT THE ADMINISTRATOR. THIS PROVISION STATES IN PERTINENT PART:

(C) EMPLOYMENT, COMPENSATION, AUTHORITY, AND DUTIES OF PERSONNEL.

"THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED, SUBJECT TO THE CIVIL SERVICE AND CLASSIFICATION LAWS, TO SELECT, APPOINT, EMPLOY, AND FIX THE COMPENSATION OF SUCH OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING ATTORNEYS, AS SHALL BE NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER AND TO PRESCRIBE THEIR AUTHORITY AND DUTIES. * * *