B-223026, Nov 3, 1987
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the Navy was correct in denying this claim.

II. CLAIMS UNDER THE BACK PAY ACT

In addition to his TDY claims, Mr. Worst has presented us with several issues as to his backpay entitlements resulting from the MSPB's reversal of his separation by the Navy. The Navy has made a backpay award to him; the issues before us are those pertaining to the backpay award on which Mr. Worst and the Navy could not agree. We will now address these issues. /3/ The Back Pay Act, codified as amended in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5596 (1982), provides in pertinent part that:

"(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination *** is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee- "(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-