B-154118, JUL. 23, 1964
[…] YOUR LETTER OF JULY 10, 1964, SEEMS TO BE DIRECTED PRIMARILY TO THE MATTER OF ASCERTAINING THE REASONS WHY THIS OFFICE DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE REQUEST PRESENTED IN YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 15, 1964, AND REPEATED IN YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 29, 1964, TO TRANSMIT THESE CLAIMS TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF CLAIMS FOR TRIAL AND ADJUDICATION THERE UNDER THE AUTHORITY VESTED IN THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES BY THE PROVISIONS OF 28 U.S.C. 2510, WHICH ARE AS OLLOWS:

"THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL MAY TRANSMIT TO THE COURT OF CLAIMS FOR TRIAL AND ADJUDICATION ANY CLAIM OR MATTER OF WHICH THE COURT OF CLAIMS MIGHT TAKE JURISDICTION ON THE VOLUNTARY ACTION OF THE CLAIMANT, TOGETHER WITH ALL VOUCHERS, PAPERS, DOCUMENTS, AND PROOFS PERTAINING THERETO.

"THE COURT OF CLAIMS SHALL PROCEED WITH THE CLAIMS OR MATTERS SO REFERRED AS IN OTHER CASES PENDING IN SUCH COURT AND SHALL RENDER JUDGMENT THEREON.'