B-228791, Dec 15, 1987, 67 Comp.Gen. 142
[…] As noted previously, the Thrift Savings Fund is permanently appropriated for specified purposes, one of which is the Board's administrative expenses. 5 U.S.C. Secs. 8437(c)(3), (d). Assuming the Board receives no further "temporary" direct appropriations (see note (3) above), administrative FTCA settlements of $2,500 or less would be payable from the Thrift Savings Fund as necessary administrative expenses.

With respect to larger administrative settlements and settlements of lawsuits, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2672 further provides:

Payment of any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount in excess of $2,500 made pursuant to this section or made by the Attorney General in any amount pursuant to section 2677 of this title shall be paid in a manner similar to judgments and compromises in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments and compromises are hereby made available for the payment of awards, compromises, or settlements under this chapter.

This means payment from the permanent judgment appropriation, unless payment is "otherwise provided for." 31 U.S.C. Secs. 1304(a)(1), (a)(3)(A).