B-227727, Mar 7, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen 307
[…] The Park Service has paid the cost of moving the employee's household goods from one set of quarters to another as administrative costs of operating the installation, but questions whether it may pay certain telephone charges on the same basis. The costs at issue here were charges by the telephone company to move Mr. Manns's personal telephone to temporary government quarters on January 2, 1987, and to return it to his permanent quarters on March 18, 1987, each at a cost of $41.25.

The use of appropriated funds to install telephones in private residences is prohibited generally by 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1348(a)(1) (1982), which provides:

"Except as provided in this section, appropriations are not available to install telephones in private residences or for tolls or other charges for telephone service from private residences."

The statute generally constitutes a mandatory prohibition against the use of appropriated funds to pay any part of the expense of furnishing telephone service to an employee in a private residence.