B-233353, Jun 2, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 462
[…] The erroneous travel authorization does not serve to increase her entitlement since the government is not bound by the acts or advice of its agents which are contrary to law. 54 Comp.Gen. 747 (1975). Consequently, to the extent that her allowable expenses for relocation are less than the $8,000 travel advance she received, Ms. Wyrick is indebted to the government.

It appears, however, that Ms. Wyrick's debt is subject to consideration for waiver under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1982 and Supp.IV 1986). Under that statute, as amended effective December 28, 1985, we may waive a debt arising out of an erroneous payment of travel and transportation expenses where collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States" and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" on the part of any person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim. travel advance is erroneous and subject to waiver to the extent it was made to cover the expenses