B-233484, Jul 6, 1990, 69 Comp.Gen. 573
[…] Schampers's lender, the sewer inspection fee may be allowed.

Tax Certificates

In decision John S. Derr, B-215709, Oct. 24, 1984, citing to decision Wayne E. Holt, B-189295, Aug. 16, 1977, we held that a fee charged by a lender to an employee as purchaser for tax certificates is a charge imposed incident to extension of credit and, thus, is nonreimbursable under FTR, Para. 2-6.2d(2)(e). That FTR provision excludes all fees, costs, charges or expenses determined to be a finance charge under section 106 of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1605 (1988). /2/

We note, however, that not all charges made by a lender come within the broad category of finance charges which the FTR deems nonreimbursable. Section 1605(d)(1) of title 15, United States Code, specifically exempts "fees and charges ... paid to public officials for determining the existence of ... any security relating to the credit transaction." In the present case, the $14 fee charged is identified on the permanent financing settlement sheet as "Tax certificates to Texas Central Title, Inc."