B-163654, JUN 22, 1971
[…] TO MR. R. J. SCHULLERY:

WE REFER TO YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 6, 1971, IN WHICH YOU INQUIRE AS TO WHETHER YOUR ACTIONS IN DISALLOWING MR. DEVENPORT'S CLAIM FOR 4 DAYS OF PER DIEM AND IN CHARGING MR. DEVENPORT WITH 4 DAYS ANNUAL LEAVE WERE CORRECT. YOU FURTHER INQUIRE AS TO WHETHER MR. DEVENPORT'S TRAVEL COULD BE CONSIDERED ARDUOUS, AS THAT TERM IS USED IN 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(III). SUCH STATUTE, IN PERTINENT PART, IS AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR *** IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY, PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE ARE OVERTIME WORK AND SHALL BE PAID FOR, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY THIS SUBCHAPTER, AT THE FOLLOWING RATES:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2)TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(B) THE TRAVEL *** (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS *** ."